Board Members

 

 

 

 

President

                            

  bill harle

Bill Harle 

 

 

 

president@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Executive Director

adrian

Adrian Davies 

 

 

 

executivedirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Deputy Executive Director                                                                      

audrey

Audrey Yong

 

 

 

deputyed@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Finance Director

paulscott 

Paul Scott

 

 

 

financedirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Home Director


kevinstaveley 

Kevin Staveley

 

 

 

homedirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 Development Director Vacant developmentdirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

International Director

me2

Peter Bevan

 

 

 

internationaldirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Junior Director

ian eustis

Ian Eustis 

 

 

 

juniordirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Women's Director

oliviasmith 

Olivia Smith

 

 

 

womensdirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Publicity Director

richardstevenson

Richard Stevenson

 

 

 

publicitydirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

International and National

Rating Officer

roberttaylor 

Robert Taylor

 

 

 

gradingofficer@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Junior Rapidplay Officer

johnthornton 

John Thornton

 

 

 

rapidgrading@welshchessunion.org.uk

Other National Post holders:

 

 

 

Chief Arbiter

peterpurland

Peter Purland

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman of Selectors

howardwilliams

Howard Williams

 

 

 

 

chairmanselectors@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

FIDE Delegate

bill harle

Bill Harle

 

 

 

fidedelegate@welshchessunion.org.uk 

 

 

 

Membership Secretary

paulscott

Paul Scott

 

 

 

directmembership@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

Yearbook Editor

 

Tony Gutteridge

 

yearbookeditor@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

 

 

Webmaster

 me2

Peter Bevan

 

 

  

webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk

Zonal Representatives

 

 

 

 

East Glamorgan

 johnthornton

John Thornton

 

 

 

 

 

Gwent

jongilbert

Jon Gilbert

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Wales

 me2

Peter Bevan 

 

 

 

 

 
      

 

 

 
       
     

 

To contact a board member either click on their name and this will produce their contact details and a contact form to fill in,

or select their wcu e-mail to use your own e-mail account.

Board Meetings

  

2016    
 

       

 

           AGM

                            Agenda

                       

                            Reports

                     Executive Director

                        Home Director

                   International Director

                      Publicity Director

                        Junior Director

                  Chairman of Selectors

 

 2015    
             AGM                             Agenda
2014    
 

 

 

 

AGM

 

Agenda

 

Reports

Executive Director

Director of Home Chess

Director of Junior Chess 

Chairman of Selectors
  April 27th Draft
  January 18th Minutes
2013    
 

December 12th

Minutes

 

August 29th

Minutes

 

July 11th

Minutes

 

 

 

June 11th

AGM

Agenda

Minutes

Accounts

REPORTS

Executive Director

International Director

Director of Home Chess

Director or Junior Chess

Director of Ladies Chess

Publicity Director

Director of Development

National Rating Officer

Chairman of Selectors

 

 

May 1st

 

Minutes

 

 

 

 

February 15th

 

Agenda 

Draft Minutes

 

2012    
 

 November 30th

Agenda 

Minutes 

 

August 19th

Agenda

Minutes 

 

 

 

June 12th

AGM 

Minutes

Agenda

 

REPORTS

Finance Director Report   Word 

Accounts 2011  Notes to accounts

Womens Director Report

International Director Report

Junior Director Report

Chairman of Selectors Report

AGM 2011 Minutes

Development Director Report

Webmaster Statistics

 Publicity Director Report

Grading Officer Report

 

  April 7th Junior Selection Meeting
  March 16th

Board Meeting ~ Agenda

Minutes 16-03-12  pdf

  January 8th Junior Committee Meeting
2011    
  September 9th Junior Committee Meeting
  August 22nd Board Meeting ~ Agenda
  June 29th AGM
    Agenda
Deputy Executive Director Report
Grading Officer Report
Home director Report
International Director Report
Junior Director Report
Womens Director Report
Finance Director Supplementary Report
Accounts
Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize
  June 3rd Board Meeting ~ Minutes
  February 18th Board Meeting ~ Minutes
2010    
  September 26th Board Meeting ~ Minutes
  July 1st AGM
    Minutes
Development Director Report
International Director Report
Womens Director Report
Accounts
  April 25th Board Meeting ~ Minutes
2009    
  December 20th Board Meeting ~ Minutes

 

 

.