History of Chess in Wales

In 2008, Martyn Griffiths wrote the book "Chess in Wales" (which is still available through Chess & Bridge or Moravian Press) during which many people sent him copies of old chess photographs. Unfortunately, the publishers did not do justice to them and the quality of reproduction was poor.

He currently has a record of about 60 pre 1970 chess related photographs for Wales which he intends putting into an album for depopsit at a county archives so that the record will not be lost and will be available to all.

If there is anyone who would like to scan and send him copies of any old chess pictures they may have then he would be happy to include them in the album,  together with details of who owns the original.

Martyns email address is:  Mart346@hotmail.co.uk

Below is a photograph from Llanelli Chess Club in 1934.

 

llanelli 1934

 

Welsh Rapidplay Championships 2016

On Saturday 12 December, Jason Garcia won the Welsh Rapidplay Championships, which were held in Neath. Alan Young took second place, with Ben Thomas netting third and also taking the titles of Under 18 and Under 16 Rapidplay Champion. Bob Hurn and Liam Penny were joint winner of the Frank Hatto Memorial Major Championships, and in the Welsh Minor Rapidplay Championship, Stephen Bonutto and Ethan Chung shared first place, and equal third were Eleanor Collins and Duncan MacDonald. The title of Welsh Ladies Rapidplay Champion also went to Eleanor Collins.

Welsh Championships 2015 Entries and Entry Form

CHAMPIONSHIPS SPONSORED BY "CHESSMAZE INTERNATIONAL"

 

ENTRIES UPDATED 2.4.15 - 2.30 pm

 

Entry Form

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

OPEN/MAJOR

MINOR

FIDE GRADE

BYE

FIDE GRADE

BYE

(Red - National Grade)

NATIONAL GRADE

BYE

 

 

 

Sevvarattinam, Gengadharan

1650

1

Cobb, James

2434

Gibiec, Ernest

2142

Livermore, Richard

1649

Kett, Tim

2229

Fletcher, John

2064

4

Kenealy, Alex

1601

Zeidler, Sven P

2229

Pinto, Celso Bettencourt

2052

Allen, Timothy S

1586

Sands, David A

2185

De Coverly, Roger D

2020

Binesmael, Mohammed

1553

Blackburn, Jonathan LB

2173

Wheatley, Chris

1991

Griffiths, Daniel

1542

Morris, Charles F

2149

Lochte, Szilvia

1961

Hughes, Beryl

1523

1 and 3

Pleasants, Allan J

2097

Yeo, Gareth

1960

Langmaid, Kevin

1514

Lexton, Michael

2049

Christmas, Steve

1930

5

Smith, Chris P

1506

1

Jameson, David

2048

Summers, Charles

1912

Richards, Megan

1503

Brown, Thomas

2042

George, Geraint

1890

Camp, Andrew

1494

Bullen, Alex

2004

Carr, Matthew

1866

Emblem, Mark

1424

Hatchett, Paul

1992

 

Goldrick, Thomas G

1858

4

Calist, Aron

1414

1 and 2

Bevan, Peter M

1984

 

Blackmore, Graham W

1857

Eddershaw, John

1410

Fathallah, Joseph

1973

 

Hunt, Bill

1838

Davies, Gareth

1390

Van Kemenade, Rudy

1973

 

Wagner, Guy

1821

Worthington, Andrew

1354

Ehsandar, Peter

1963

 

McGregor, John

1817

Qiu, Anlan

1326

Evans, Nicholas Thomas

1960

 

Williams, Stephen

1806

Turner, Paul

1300

Stuart, Neil

1940

 

Dineen, Robert

1799

5

Ray, Hiya

1271

Ralphs, Nigel

1934

1

Buttell, David

1797

McLoughlin, Mike

1242

Shakespeare, John

1934

 

Price, Hugh

1783

Bonutto, Stephen

1173

Turner, Joseph David

1923

 

Thomas, Roy

1762

Wang, Emily

1153

1 and 5

James, Dai

1921

 

Fox, Chris

1761

Stevenson, Neil

1014

2 and 5

White, Ernest M

1920

1

Hannah, Ken

1759

Ghabanlou, Amin

1004

Roberts, Lynda

1906

1

Dodington, Russell

1751

1 and 5

James, Allyson

1001

1

Guy, David

1905

 

Van Kemenade, Julie

1736

Jaberansari, Daniel

970

Kelly, Paul J

1903

 

Wang, Alyssa

1721

1 and 5

Christmas, Rosie

850

5

Robinson, David

1902

 

Blackmore, Simon

1693

Mavroyenneas, Pagona

886

Lewis, David Rhys

1897

 

Howells, S Wyn

1692

Thorpe, Thomas

1869

 

Hurn, Robert A J

1681

Bridges, Paul

1854

 

Parri, Deio

1681

Thomas, Ben

1796

1

Guha, Chirag

1679

Camp, Syringa Lyn

1744

 

Donovan, Edward

1672

 

 

 

Jukes, Sam

1664

Williams, Gavin

1658

Orton, Paul

1655

Jones, Dewi

1653

Trickey, Andrew

1648

Rovaretti, David

1644

1 and 5

Ley, Cyril

1611

Sivarajasingam, Shayanna

1606

2 and 4

Baruah, Bedanta

1603

Jones, Jeremy

1599

Trombley, Frank

1592

Di-Vetta, Andrew

1571

White, Sam

1570

Evans, James

1476

Sivarajasingam, Venetia

1455

Lutchman Singh, Karanvir

1399

Camp, Imogen A L

1397

Lutchman Singh, Aishwarya

1394

Cox, John

1385

Kildea, Robbie

1353

O’Rourke, Kevin

1168

3

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley