Geoff Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2014

The deadline for entries for the 2014 award is 31 January 2015; so there is still time to nominate a game (which need not have been played by the person making the nomination). 

 

The detailed rules can be found here but briefly to qualify for consideration a 2014 game must be a win or a draw by a player qualified to represent Wales in a FIDE competition against a non-Welsh opponent graded over 2250 and FIDE-rated at least 150 points above the entrant at the time the game was played.

 

Entries should be sent to Howard Williams (howard.swnynant@btinternet.com).

 

The games so far identified by the judges as meeting the above criteria are in chronological order:

 

(1)   Mannion, Stephen R (2375) ½ – ½ Kett, Tim (2223) 89th Hastings Masters, 04.01.2014

(2)   Pitcher, John (2251) 0 – 1 Bullen, Alex (2016) 4NCL, 11.01.2014

(3)   Sands, David A (2224) ½ – ½ Suarez Garcia, Carlos (2378) 4NCL, 16.02.2014

(4)   Sands, David A (2243) ½ – ½ Shaw, J (2422) 4NCL, 23.03.2014

(5)   Jones, Iolo C (2185) ½ – ½ Rooze, Jan (2348) ETC Seniors, 05.04.2014

(6)   Morris, Charles F (2142) 1 – 0 Soylu, Suat (2407) ETC Seniors, 09.04.2014

(7)   Mollaoglu, Ergin (2354) ½ – ½ Powell, Lloyd (2132) ETC Seniors, 09.04.2014

(8)   Strugnell, Carl (2270) 0 – 1 White, Ernest M (1895) Welsh Championship, 21.04.2014

(9)   Thomas, Nicholas (2296) 0 – 1 Morris, Charles F (2142) 4NCL, 03.05.2014

(10) Hebden, Mark (2642) ½ – ½ Dineley, Richard (2278) Colwyn Bay, 05.07.2014

(11) Davies, Nigel R (2494) ½ – ½ Dineley, Richard (2278) Colwyn Bay, 06.07.2014

(12) Seitaj, I (2382) ½ – ½ Jameson, David (2125) 41st Olympiad Open, 08.08.2014

(13) Mehmeti, D (2416) ½ – ½ Kett, Tim (2244) 41st Olympiad Open, 08.08.2014

(14) Richmond, Jane (2085) 1 – 0 Baciu, D (2294) 41st Olympiad Women, 10.08.2014

(15) Sands, David A (2210) ½ – ½ Astaneh Lopez, A (2419) 41st Olympiad Open, 14.08.2014

(16) Davis, Lee (1973) ½ – ½ Rudd, Jack (2278) 12th SWI, 26.08.2014

(17) Rudd, Jack (2278) ½ – ½ Pleasants, Allan J (2078) 12th SWI, 27.08.2014

(18) Strugnell, Carl (2308) 0 – 1 Rodriguez, Juan Talavera (1946) 12th SWI, 28.08.2014

(19) Van Haastert, Edwin (2440) ½ – ½ Morris, Charles (2159) 30th ECC, 14.09.2014 (game score not available to panel)

(20) Stubberud, Ornulf (2342) ½ – ½ Garcia, Jason (2056) 30th ECC, 14.09.2014

(21) Young, Alan (2040) ½ – ½  Berend, Fred (2377) 30th ECC, 19.09.2014 (game score not available to panel)

(22) Hewitt, William (2040) 1 – 0 Buchal, Stephan (2305) 30th ECC, 20.09.2014

(23) James, David J (2152) ½ – ½ Duncan, Chris R (2337) 4NCL, 16.11.2014.

 

The scores of these games can be downloaded here.  Any notes to these games (and any others) submitted by 31 January will be taken into account by the judges in reaching their decision.

 

Howard Williams

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley