Entries South Wales Winter Chess Congress

Updated 04/01/2013 11.30 am - FINAL UPDATE ON SITE

 

           
OPEN      

 

 

 

       

NOTES

 

BYE

Jones

Richard 

Nidum

OPEN

 

2409

 

Zeidler

Sven

Abergavenny

OPEN

 

2321

 

Pleasants

Allan

Weymouth

OPEN

 

2155

 

Brown

Tom

Cadiff

OPEN

 

2133

 

Van Kemenade

Rudy

Aberystwyth

OPEN

 

2115

 

Young 

Alan 

White Knights

 OPEN

 

    2065

 

Garcia 

Jason 

White Knights

OPEN

 

    2056

 

Carpenter 

Dai 

Exeter

OPEN

 

2051

 

Waterfield

John

 

OPEN

 

2047

 

Ehsander 

Peter 

Cardiff

OPEN

 

2046

4

Bullen

Alex

Cardiff

OPEN

 

2023

 

Davis

Lee

Barry

OPEN

 

2023

 

Ralphs

Nigel

Barry

OPEN

 

1993

1

Robinson 

David 

Caeffatri

OPEN

 

1957

 

Turner

Dave

Cwmbran

OPEN

 

1942

 

Thorpe

Thomas

Patchway

OPEN

 

1939

1

Haigh

Tony 

Cardigan

OPEN

 

1933

1

Buttell

David

White Knights

OPEN

 

1931

 

Owens 

Megan 

 

OPEN

   GIRLS

1928

 

Lewis

Dave

Pentyrch

OPEN

 

1908

 

White 

E Michael 

Bristol

OPEN

 

1907

3

Reid 

Vaness 

Nidum

OPEN

 

1903

 

Woolcock

Craig

Barry

OPEN

 

1897

MacArthur 

Duncan 

Keynsham

OPEN

 

1850

 

Parry

Matthew

Norwich

OPEN

 

1845

 

Downey

Keith

White Knights

OPEN

 

1844

 

James

Dai

Pontypridd

OPEN

 

1843

 

Bridges

Paul

Nelson

OPEN

 

1837

1

Evans

Nicholas

White Knights

OPEN

 

1828

 

Burgoyne

Peter

Hackney

OPEN

 

1818

 

Dixon

Chris

Pontypool

OPEN

 

1816

 

Van Kemenade

Julie

Aberystwyth

OPEN

 

1781

 

French

Max

Millfield

OPEN

 

1658

1

Du Toit

Stephanie

Monmouth

OPEN

GIRLS

1606

1

             

MAJOR

           

Bennett

Rhys

Newport

MAJOR

See below

1832*

 

 Parri

Deio 

Caernarfon

MAJOR

See below

1826*

1

Griffiths

Hywel

Castedd Nedd

MAJOR

 

1789

 

Thomas

Roy

Pontypridd

MAJOR

 

1784

 

Bennett

Owen

Newport

MAJOR

 

1716

 

Hurn

Bob

Caerphilly

MAJOR

 

1688

 

Hunt

Ray

Bognor Regis

MAJOR

 

1682

 

Williams

Stephen

Cwmbran

MAJOR

 

1665

1

Allen

Timothy S

Battersea

MAJOR

 

1658

 

Denham

Colin

Haverfordwest

MAJOR

 

1639

1

Jones

Jeremy

Nelson

MAJOR

 

1625

1

Blackmore 

Simon

 North Cardiff

MAJOR

 

1571

 

Bennett

Tom

Penarth

MAJOR

 

1504

 

Trickey

Andrew

Caeffatri

MAJOR

 

1466

 

Hughes

Beryl

Caerphilly

MAJOR

 

1460

2

Evans

James

White Knights

MAJOR

 

1438

 

Chooyin

Kam

Cardiff

MAJOR

 

1427

1

Turton

Thomas

Penarth

MAJOR

 

1402

 

Turton

Brian

Penarth

MAJOR

 

1401

 

Lutchman-Singh 

Karanvir

Cardiff

MAJOR

      1375 1,2

O'Rourke

Kevin 

Cardiff

MAJOR

      1254 2,4

Govindaraj

Raj

Cardiff

MAJOR

     
Ghabanlou Amin Cardiff MAJOR      
             

MINOR

           

Lloyd

Howard

Pontypridd

MINOR

 

1429

 

Archer

David

Godalming

MINOR

 

1418

 

Jukes

Sam

Barry

MINOR

 

1418

 

Chooyin

Ben

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1408

1

Davies

Gareth

North Cardiff

MINOR

 

1403

1

Crowley

Clive

Nelson

MINOR

 

1401

1

Jones

Dewi

Holywell

MINOR

 

1386

 

Siromani 

Daniel 

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1385

4

Turner

Paul

 

MINOR

 

1325

 

Gauci

Angelo

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1306

1

Lewis 

Spencer

Caeffatri

MINOR

 

1241

 

Blackwell 

Eric 

Castedd Nedd

MINOR

 

1215

Lewis

Windsor

Barry

MINOR

 

1211

1

Lutchman-Singh 

Aishwarya 

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1190

1,2

Fisher

Blake

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1178

1

Edwards

Jonathan

Bridgend

MINOR

 

1161

1

Govindaraj

Neya

Cardiff

MINOR

GIRLS

1086

 

Guha

Chirag

Cardiff

MINOR

 

1077

 

Bischoff

Stephanie

Castedd Nedd

MINOR

 

953

 

MacDonald

Duncan

Cardiff

MINOR

 

907

1

Baron

Margaret

Haverfordwest

MINOR

 

850

1

Morgan-Rose

Tahlia

Cardiff

MINOR

GIRLS

850

1

 

*Rated U1800 on Summer 2012 Rating list and thus qualified for Major

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley