South Wales Summer Congress: 27-29 June: Entries

FINAL RESULTS:

OPEN:    1st   Allan Pleasants (4.5)    2nd =  Bill Hewitt and Tom Thorpe  (4)

MINOR:  1st:  Frank Trombley (5)     2nd =  Richard Livermore, Martyn Maber, Bill Wilkins, Aishwarya Lutchman Singh (3.5)

Games from the Open can be downloaded from the Games Section of the website

 

PAIRINGS AND RESULTS 

Open Round 1

Peter Varley 1/2-1/2 Ron Williams

Sam Jukes 0-1 Nigel Saunders

Allan Pleasants  1-0 Bob Hurn

Nick Davies 0-1 Bill Hewitt

JD Turner 1/2-1/2 Matthew Parry

Alan Papier 1/2-1/2 Lee Davis

John Waterfield 1-0 Simon Blackmore

Steve Williams (Cwmbran) 1-0 Joe Fathallah 

Juan Rodriguez 1-0 Chris Snook-Lumb

David Buttell 1/2-1/2 Beryl Hughes

Hugh Price - paired Bye

Claimed Byes:

Peter Bevan, Peter Kirby, Steve Christmas, Paul Hatchett, E Michael White, Tom Thorpe, Toby Brookfield, Andrew Borkowski, Craig Woolcock, Paul Bridges, David J Williams, Stephanie du Toit, Jeremy Jones, Karanvir Lutchman-Singh, David Robinson

Open Round 2

Saunders 1-0 Rodriguez

Price 0-1 Pleasants

Hewitt 1-0 Steve WIlliams

Bevan 1-0 Waterfield

Bridges 1-0 Varley

Buttell 1/2-1/2 Kirby

Ron WIlliams 0-1 Christmas

Davis 1-0 David Williams

Parry 1/2-1/2 Hatchett

White 1/2-1/2 Papier 

du Toit 0-1 Thorpe

Brookfield 1-0 Jones

Lutchman Singh 0-1 Borkowski

Fathallah 1-0 Wolcock 

Snook-Lumb 0-1 Jukes 

Bob Hurn 1/2-1/2 Nick Davies

Blackmore 0-1 Robinson 

Beryl Hughes - claimed bye

JD Turner 1-0 default bye 

Open Round 3

Pleasants  1-0  Saunders

Christmas    1/2-1/2  Hewitt

Thorpe   1-0  Bevan

Borkowski   1-0 Turner

Davis   1-0 Brookfield

Robinson   0-1 Bridges

Kirby   1/2-1/2 Price

Hatchett  1-0 Buttell

Waterfield  1/2-1/2 Parry

Papier 1-0 Fathallah

Rodriguez 1-0 Hughes

Steve Williams 0-1 White

Jukes 0-1 Varley

Woolcock 1-0 du Toit

David Williams 0-1 Ron Williams

Jones 1-0 Hurn

Nick Davies 0-1 Lutchman Singh

Snook-Lumb 0-1 Blackmore

Open Rd 4   

Pleasants 1/2-1/2 Hewitt

Borkowski 0-1 Davis

Bridges 1/2-1/2 Thorpe

Saunders 1-0 Papier

Christmas 1/2-1/2 Jukes

Hatchett 1/2-1/2 Robinson

White 1-0 Rodriguez

Varley 1/2-1/2 Woolcock

Bevan 1-0 Jones

Turner 1-0 Lutchman Singh

Brookfield 1/2-1/2 Kirby

Price 0-1- Waterfield

Ron Williams 0-1 Steve Williams

Fathallah 1-0 Hughes

Buttell 1-0 Blackmore

Hurn 1/2-1/2 David Williams

du Toit 0-1 Nick Davies

Snook-Lumb  -   paired bye

Matthew Parry  - claimed bye

Open Round 5

Pleasants 1-0 Davis

Thorpe 1-0 Saunders

Hewitt 1-0 Bridges

Bevan 1-0 White

Turner 0-1 Hatchett

Waterfield 1-0 Christmas

Kirby 1-0 Borkowski

Papier 0-1 Varley

Parry 1/2-1/2 Fathallah

Rodriguez 1-0 Buttell

Robinson 1-0 Steve Williams

Woolcock 1-0 Brookfield

Jones 0-1 Price

Lutchman Singh 1-0 Ron Williams

Jukes 0-1 Nick Davies

Hughes 1-0 Hurn

David Williams 0-1 Snook-Lumb

Blackmore 1/2-1/2 du Toit 

 

Minor Round 1

Frank Trombley 1-0 Neya Govindaraj

Paul Turner 0-1 Richard Livermore

Marcell Vesz 1-0 Jeremy Pye

Ethan Chung 0-1 Martyn Maber

David Rovaretti 1-0 Aron Calist

Bill Wilkins 1-0 Dantu Sridatta

Raj Govindaraj - paired Bye

Claimed Byes

Gareth Davies, Aishwarya Lutchman Singh, Susanna Fraser, Anlan Qiu, Neil Stevenson, Alysson James,

Rosie Christmas

Minor Round 2

Raj Govindaraj 0-1 Trombley

Livermore 1/2-1/2 Wilkins 

Maber 1/2-1/2 Vesz

Davies 0-1 Rovaretti

Stevenson 0-1 Lutchman Singh

Fraser 1-0 James

Christmas 0-1 Qiu

Neya Govindaraj 1-0 Pye

Sridatta 0-1 Turner

Calist 1-0 Chung

Minor Round 3

Trombley 1-0 Rovaretti

Lutchman Singh 1-0 Livermore

Vesz 1-0 Fraser

Qiu 0-1 Maber

Wilkins 1-0 Neya Govindaraj

Turner 1-0 Raj Govindaraj

James 0-1 Calist

Christmas 0-1 Davies

Chung 0-1 Stevenson

Pye 1-0 Sridatta Dantu 

Minor Rd 4

Lutchman Singh 0-1 Trombley

Wilkins 1-0 Vesz

Rovaretti 1-0 Maber

Fraser 1-0 Turner

Livermore 1-0 Qiu

Davies 1/2-1/2 Neya Govindaraj

Pye 0-1 Raj Govindaraj

James 1-0 Christmas

Sridatta 0-1 Chung

Minor Round 5

Trombley 1-0 Wilkins

Livermore 1-0 Rovaretti

Vesz 0-1 Lutchman Singh

Maber 1-0 Fraser

Raj Govindaraj 1/2-1/2 Gareth Davies

Neya Govindaraj 1/2-1/2 Paul Turner

Qiu 1-0 James

Chung 1-0 Pye

Sridatta 1-0 Christmas  

 

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley