South Wales Winter Congress

PAIRINGS AND RESULTS

 

 Games

 

WELSH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP

 

2014 JANUARY FIDE RATING

(National)

BYE

Kostanjsek, Luke

1802313

1967

 

Thorpe, Thomas

1802437

1894

1

Evans, Nicholas Thomas

1802674

1802

1

Du Toit, Stephanie

1802283

1622

4

Davies, Owain

1802747

(1585)

1

Wang, Alyssa

1802287

1584

1

Choo Yin, Ben

1802933

(1569)

1

Guha, Chirag

1802968

1487

1

Evans, James

1802682

1470

1

MacNeil, Elliott

1803530

(1463)

Sivarajasingam, Shayanna

1802887

(1446)

1

Lutchman Singh, Karanvir

1802950

1374

2, 3

Govindaraj, Neya

1803085

(1352)

1

Lutchman Singh, Aishwarya

1803077

(1296)

2

Neave, Guto

1803557

(1283)

 

 

OPEN

2014 JANUARY FIDE RATING

(National)

BYE

Varley, Peter

1800159

2237

Kett, Tim

1801210

2223

Rayner, Francis

1800132

2192

Burnett, Jim

402273

2138

Young, Alan

1801309

2027

1

Turner, Joseph David

1801520

2002

James, Dai

1801155

1996

 1

Adams, Mark

1800400

1983

Davis, Lee

1801325

1970

Fathallah, Joe

1801899

1960

Taylor, Robert Graham

1800841

1959

 

Lewis, David Rhys

1803239

(1922)

 

Woolcock, Craig

1802461

1907

1

White, Ernest Michael 

408590

1899

1

Buttell, David

416720

1883

Dixon, Chris

1801880

1863

Bridges, Paul

1801848

1861

1

Whale, Michael

1803123

(1856)

1

Higgs, Joshua

426920

1826

Whitelaw, Barry

440930

(1810)

Williams, Ron

1802046

1780

Parri, Deio

1802259

1776

1

Hurn, Robert AJ

1801929

1765

Thomas, Ben

1801252

1760

Bennett, Rhys

1802631

1757

Thomas, Roy

1803190

(1741)

Denham, Colin

1802488

1727

1

Williams, David J

 

(1695)

Papier, Alan

470848

1688

Bennett, Owen

1802640

1682

Sivarajasingam, Venetia

1802895 (1572) 1

Baruah, Benanta

 4663890

 

 

 

MAJOR

 

 

2014 JANUARY RATING

BYE

Steve Horrell

Abergavenny

1666

Mark Cooke

Abergavenny

1653

1

Simon Blackmore

North Cardiff

1648

Steve Williams

Cwmbran

1629

Timothy S Allen

Battersea

1586

Richard Livermore

Malpas

1544

Marcell Vesz

Cardiff

1472

Mark Emblem

Malpas

1468

Lyn Holland

Pontypool

1410

Vas Sivarajasingam

Cardiff

1407

1

Gareth Davies

North Cardiff

1402

1

John Cox

Nelson

1361

1

 

 

MINOR

 

 

2014 JANUARY RATING

BYE

Phil Smith

Pontypool

1443

Ian Jenkins

Forest of Dean

1418

Blake Fisher

 Cardiff

1347

1

Paul Turner

1314

Alice Tang

Monmouth

1293

1

Emily Wang

North Cardiff

975

1, 4

Margaret Baron

Haverfordwest

850

1

Kavin Govindaraj

Cardiff

850

1

Alysson James

Castell Nedd

805

4

Raymond Cooke

Abergavenny

 

1

Sridatta Dantu

 

 

1

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley