Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize 2013: Approaching Deadline

The deadline for entries for the 2013 award is 31 January; so there is still time to nominate a game (which need not have been played by the person making the nomination).  The detailed rules can be found here (Geof Tyrrell Best Game Prize - Rules) but briefly to qualify for consideration a 2013 game must be a win or a draw by a player qualified to represent Wales in a FIDE competition against a non-Welsh opponent graded over 2250 and FIDE-rated at least 150 points above the entrant at the time the game was played.

 

Entries should be sent to Howard Williams (howard.swnynant@btinternet.com).

 

The games so far identified by the judges as meeting the above criteria are in chronological order:

(1) Rayner, Francis (2166) ½ - ½ Ashton, A (2366) 88th Hastings Masters, 01.01.2013

(2) Flear, G (2481) ½ - ½ Rayner, Francis (2166) 88th Hastings Masters, 02.01.2013

(3) Rayner, Francis (2166) ½ - ½ Williams,Si1 (2515) 88th Hastings Masters, 04.01.2013

(4) Hebden, M (2547) 0 – 1 Rayner, Francis (2166) 88th Hastings Masters, 05.01.2013

(5) Maze, S (2546) ½ - ½ Jameson, D (2143) 11th Gibraltar Masters, 22.01.2013

(6) Bartel, Mat (2629) ½ - ½ Jones, RS (2393) 11th Gibraltar Masters, 23.01.2013

(7) Piasetski, L (2310) ½ - ½ Van Kemenade, R (2043) 11th Gibraltar Masters, 25.01.2013

(8) Rose, Matthew (2303) 0 – 1 Spice, Alan P (2099) 4NCL, 23.02.2013

(9) Sands, David A (2235) ½ - ½ Quillan, Gary (2398) 4NCL, 24.02.2013

(10) Jameson, D (2143) ½ - ½ Kosten, A (2479) 4NCL, 05.05.2013

(11) James, David (2147) ½ - ½ Sarakauskas, G (2408) 4NCL, 05.05.2013

(12) Beaumont, Chris (2322) ½ - ½ Rodgers, Philippe (2010) SW Summer, 29.06.2013

(13) Richmond, Jane (2146) 1 – 0 Beaumont, Chris (2322) SW Summer, 30.06.2013

(14) Rees, I (2258) ½ - ½ Petrov, Marij (2478) 10th SWI, 18.07.2013

(15) Dydyshko, V (2512) ½ - ½ Jones, I (2225) 15th ETC Seniors, 20.07.2013

(16) Micheli, C (2287) ½ - ½ Van Kemenade, R (2018) 15th ETC Seniors, 21.07.2013

(17) Young, Alan (2029) 1 – 0 Ahlander, B (2442) 29th ECC, 20.10.2013

(18) Van Kemenade, R (2031) ½ - ½ Mertanen, Janne (2350) 29th ECC, 20.10.2013

(19) Maki, V (2379) ½ - ½ Heap, G (2010) 29th ECC, 20.10.2013

(20) Jepson, C (2392) ½ - ½ Hewitt, B (2069) 29th ECC, 20.10.2013

(21) Hamitevici, V (2490) ½ - ½ Jones, I (2190) 29th ECC, 24.10.2013

(22) Haigh, Tony (1776) ½ - ½ Hokkanen, P (2301) 29th ECC, 25.10.2013

(23) Bulski, Krzysztof (2538) ½ - ½ Varley, Peter (2251) 19th ETC, 16.11.2013

(24) Kett, T (2223) ½ - ½ Foisor, O (2397) 89th Hastings Masters, 30.12.2013

(25) Brown, Thomas (2088) 1 – 0 Erzhanov, A (2325) 89th Hastings Masters, 30.12.2013

 

 

The scores of these games can be downloaded here [games]Any notes to these games (and any others which qualify) submitted by 31 January will be taken into account by the judges in reaching their decision.

 

 

 

Howard Williams

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley