New Year Congress: 3rd-5th January 2014

 

 Games

 List of Entries

 

Open Games

 

RATING, ELIGIBILITY AND PAIRINGS:

 

For the Open Section the latest available FIDE Rating List will be used together with the Summer 2013 WCU, ECF and other National Lists

 

For the Major and Minor Sections the Summer 2013 WCU, ECF and other National Lists will be used for entry.

 

However, the January 2014 Grading list(s), if available, will be used for pairings, rating of games and eligibility for grading prizes.

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

2014 JANUARY FIDE RATING

(National)

BYE

Zeidler, Sven P

Avergavenny

2240

 

Sands, David A

Barbican

2239

 

Bevan, P.M.

Morriston

2083

 

Jones, Stephen A

England

2049

1

Van Kemenade, Rudy

Aberystwyth

2034

 

Alan Young

White Knights

2027

 

Pleasants, Allan J

Weymouth

2025

 

Sarpotdar, Amogh

India

2019

1

Turner, Joseph David

Cwmbran

2002

1

James, Dai

Pontypridd

1996

 

Waterfield, John W

Abergavenny

1975

 

Davis, Lee

Barry

1970

 

Downey, Keith

White Knights

1963

 

Fathallah, Joe

Cardiff

1960

 

Taylor, Robert Graham

Newport

1959

 

Ehsander, Peter

Cardiff

1957

 

Ashworth, Michael

Wotton Hall

(1954)

1

Dave R Lewis

Pentyrch

(1923)

 

Woolcock, Craig

Barry

1907

 

McCarthy, Damian

Padgate

1895

 

Buttell, David

White Knights

1883

 

May, Adam J

White Knights

1874

 

Bridges, Paul

Nelson

1861

1

Dineen, Robert

North Cardiff

(1825)

 

Evans, Nicholas Thomas

White Knights

1802

 

Camp, Syringa Lyn

Colwyn Bay

1784

 

Parri, Deio

Caernarfon

1776

1

Hurn, Robert AJ

Caerphilly

1765

 

McLaren, Charlie

Wotton Hall

1752

1

Denham, Colin

Haverfordwest

1727

3

Jukes, Sam

Pontypridd

1697

 

Parry, Matthew

Norwich

1695

 

Wang, Alyssa

North Cardiff

1584

1

Joyce, Stephen

Ireland

(1500E)

 

 

 

 

MAJOR

 

 

2014 JANUARY RATING

BYE

Alex Rossiter

Cabot

1794

 

Peter Burgoyne

Hackney

1770

 

Roy Thomas

Pontypridd

1741

 

Robert Ashworth

Wotton Hall

1658

1

Steve Williams

Cwmbran

1629

1

Thomas McLaren

Wotton Hall

1594

1

Imogen Camp

Colwyn Bay

1588

 

James Evans

White Knights

1549

 

Allan Fisher

Bridgend

1489

 

Kevin O'Rourke

Caerphilly

1160

2

Brian Butcher

 

 

 

Stuart Ross

Newport, Shropshire

 

 

 

 

MINOR

 

 

2014 JANUARY RATING

BYE

Ken Wardle

Bridgend Central

1596

 

Dewi Jones

Holywell

1553

 

Chris Green

Barry

1510

 

Andrew Camp

Colwyn Bay

1497

 

David Archer

Godalming

1482

 

Tom Bennett

Penarth

1465

 

Phil Smith

Poltypool

1443

 

Megan Richards

Cardiff

1404

 

Clive Crowley

Nelson

1402

1

Gareth Davies

North Cardiff

1402

1

Paul Turner

 

1314

 

Guto Neave

White Knights

1283

 

Windsor Lewis

Barry

1187

 

Susanna Fraser

Cardiff

1052

1

Emily Wang

North Cardiff

975

 

Margaret Baron

Harverfordwest

821

3

Alysson James

Castell Nedd

805

1

Jaime Ashworth

Wotton Hall

 

1

Martyn Maber

 

 

 

 

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley