Welsh Premier League

We congratulate Cardigan on winning the WCPL and thus becoming 2013 Champions

 

THE FINAL ROUND – 18th and 19th MAY

Nidum 5-1 Casnewydd 

The Vale 4½-1½ Cwmbran PGN

White Knights 3½-2½ Abergavenny PGN

Cardigan 3-3 Cardiff PGN

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

GP

MP

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Cardigan

7

4

3

0

26.5

11

3.5

5.5

3

3

5

3

3.5

White Knights

7

5

1

1

24

11

2.5

3.5

3.5

4.5

3

3.5

3.5

Nidum

7

4

2

1

28

10

5

5

5

4.5

3

3

2.5

Abergavenny

7

4

1

2

23.5

9

1

5

2.5

3

4

4.5

3.5

Cardiff

7

3

1

3

23

7

2.5

2.5

3

4.5

2

5

3.5

The Vale

7

3

0

4

19.5

6

3.5

1

4.5

1.5

4

2.5

2.5

Cwmbran

7

1

0

6

12

2

3.5

1

1.5

1.5

1

1

2.5

Casnewydd

7

0

0

7

11.5

0

2.5

0.5

1

1.5

2

1.5

2.5

  

 

White Knights

 3½-2½

Abergavenny

 

Nidum

5-1

Casnewydd

Alan Young

0-1

Sven Zeidler

 

Richard S Jones

1-0

Peter Varley

William Hewitt

1/2

Charles Morris

 

Rob Saunders

½

Peter Kirby

Ian R Jones

1/2

Paul O’Neill

 

Gareth Harley-Yeo

½

Robert Taylor

Jason Garcia

1-0

Richard Miles

 

Matthew Davies

1-0

Nigel Granville

David Buttell

1/2

Frank May

 

Vaness Reid

1-0

Default

David Guy

1-0

Douglas Spencer

 

Glyn Sinnett

1-0

Default

 

3½-2½

 

 

 

5-1

 

 

 

The Vale

 

Cwmbran

 

Cardigan

3-3

Cardiff

David Sully

1-0

Jon Gilbert

 

Howard Williams

1-0

Walter Braun

Lee Davis

1-0

John Thornton

 

Iolo Jones

1/2

Tom Brown

Steve Cunliffe

0-1

Dave Robinson

 

Gerry Heap

1/2

Alex Bullen

J.D.Turner

1/2

Alan Howell

 

Rudy Van Kemenade

1/2

Joe Fathallah

Nigel Ralphs

1-0

Steve Williams

 

Tony Haigh

1/2

David O’Donnell

Craig Woolcock

1-0

Default

 

Julie Van Kemenade

0-1

Chris Fox

 

4½-1½

 

 

 

3-3

 

 

 

 

 

MATCHES - 27th and 28th APRIL

 

GAMES

White Knights 3½-2½ Casnewydd 

 

Cardigan 3½-2½ The Vale

 

Cardiff 3½-2½ Nidum

 

Abergavenny 3½-2½ Cwmbran

 

 

White Knights

 

Casnewydd

 

Cardiff

 

Nidum

Alan Young

1/2

Peter Varley

 

Walter Braun

1/2

Richard S Jones

William Hewitt

1/2

Paul Hatchett

 

Tom Brown

1/2

Rob Saunders

Jason Garcia

1/2

Robert Taylor

 

Alan Spice

1-0

Alan Bennett

Philippe Rodgers

1/2

Tom Thorpe

 

Alex Bullen

1/2

Andrew Gibbons

Ian R Jones

1/2

Luke Kostanjsek

 

Joe Fathallah

1/2

Gareth Harley-Yeo

David Guy

1-0

Nigel Granville

 

Chris Fox

1/2

Matthew Davies

 

3½-2½

 

 

 

3½-2½

 

 

Abergavenny

 

Cwmbran

 

Cardigan

 

The Vale

Sven Zeidler

0-1

Ioan Rees

 

Howard Williams

1/2

David Sully

Charles Morris

1-0

Dave Robinson

 

Iolo Jones

1-0

Steve Cunliffe

Paul O’Neill

1/2

Rhys Bennett

 

Gerry Heap

1-0

David R Lewis

Frank May

1-0

Bob Hurn

 

Rudy Van Kemenade

1/2

Ben Thomas

Mark Adams

1/2

Nyasha Katsande

 

Tony Haigh

0-1

Rhys Steele

John Waterfield

1/2

Owen Bennett

 

Julie Van Kemenade

1/2

Ken Hannah

 

3½-2½

 

 

 

3½-2½

 

 
ROUND 6

 

GAMES

Casnewydd  1½ - 4½  Abergavenny   

 

Cwmbran  1-5  Cardiff

PGN 

Nidum  3 – 3  Cardigan

 PGN

The Vale  2½ - 3½  White Knights  

PGN 

 

Nidum

 

Cardigan

 

The Vale

 

White Knights

Richard S Jones

1/2

Howard Williams

 

Lee Davis

0-1

Alan Young

Rob Saunders

1/2

Iolo Jones

 

Steve Cunliffe

1/2

Bill Hewitt

Alan Bennett

0-1

Gerry Heap

 

Nigel Ralphs

0-1

Jason Garcia

Bob Moore

1-0

Rudy Van Kemenade

 

Craig Woolcock

1-0

Adam May

Andrew Gibbons

1/2

Tony Haigh

 

Ben Thomas

0-1

David Guy

Mark Evans

1/2

Julie Van Kemenade

 

Rhys Steele

 

1-0

Nicholas Evans

 

3-3

 

 

 

2½-3½

 

 

Casnewydd

 

Abergavenny

 

Cwmbran

 

Cardiff

Peter Varley

1-0

Sven Zeidler

 

Ioan Rees

1-0

Walter Braun

Peter Kirby

1/2

Charles Morris

 

John Thornton

0-1

Tom Brown

Robert Taylor

0-1

Paul O’Neill

 

Dave Perrett

0-1

Alan Spice

Luke Kostanjsek

0-1

Frank May

 

Alan Howell

0-1

Alex Bullen

Nigel Granville

0-1

Mark Adams

 

Steve Williams

0-1

Joe Fathallah

James Lavender

0-1

Gareth Thomas

 

Bob Hurn

0-1

David O’Donnell

 

1½-4½

 

 

 

1-5

 

 

 

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley