South Wales Winter Congress 2013

 

January 4th - 6th

 

The South Wales Winter Chess Congress and Welsh Girls Under 18 Championship is being held at the Best Western Heronston Hotel in Bridgend.  Entrants 

 

FINAL POSITIONS

 

OPEN

1st =

Alan Young

Sven Zeidler

 

White Knights

Abergavenny

4.5

3rd =

Peter Ehsander

Jason Garcia

Richard Jones

Allan Pleasants

Vaness Reid

Rudy Van Kemenade

Cardiff

White Knights

Nidum

Weymouth

Nidum

Aberystwyth

3.5

 

 GIRLS UNDER 18 JOINT CHAMPIONS

Stephanie Du Toit (Monmouth) and Megan Owens (Frome)

 

MAJOR

1st =

Owen Bennett

Deio Parri

Roy Thomas

 

Newport

Caernarfon

Pontypridd

4

 

MINOR

1st =

Ben Chooyin

Dewi Jones

 

Cardiff

Holywell

4

3rd =

Scott Hammett

Spencer Lewis

Ken Wardle

Haverfordwest

Caeffatri

Caeffatri

3.5

 82 played 

 

Games: PGN  (Let the Webmaster know if you do not wish your games to be published)

 


 

ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS

  

OPEN – ROUND 5

Richard Jones

 0 - 1

Alan Young

Tony Haigh

3

 0 - 1

Sven Zeidler

Jason Garcia

3

1/2-1/2

Rudy Van Kemenade

3

Allan Pleasants

 1 - 0

Lee Davis

3

Dave Turner

 0 - 1

Peter Ehsander

Vaness Reid

 1 - 0

Dai Carpenter

2

Alex Bullen

2

 0 - 1

Dave Lewis

2

Chris Dixon

2

 1/2-1/2

David Robinson

2

Thomas Thorpe

2

 1/2-1/2

Dai James

2

E Michael White

2

 1/2-1/2

Keith Downey

Megan Owens

 1/2-1/2

Stephanie Du Toit

Craig Woolcock

 1/2-1/2

Julie Van Kemenade

Paul Bridges

 1 - 0

John Waterfield

1

Matthew Parry

1

 1 - 0

Max French

1

Peter Burgoyne

1

 0 - 1

David Buttell

½

 

  

MAJOR – ROUND 5

Deio Parri

3

 1 - 0

Roy Thomas

4

Owen Bennett

3

 1 - 0

Colin Denham

3

Hywel Griffiths

 1 - 0

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh

Thomas Turton

 0 - 1

Rhys Bennett

2

Kam Chooyin

2

 0 - 1

Bob Hurn

2

Stephen Williams

2

 1 - 0

Brian Turton

2

Simon Blackmore

 1 - 0

Timothy S Allen

Raj Govindaraj

1

 0 - 1

Kevin O’Rourke

1

Beryl Hughes

1

 1 - 0

Amin Ghabanlou

0

 

  

MINOR – ROUND 5

Ken Wardle

3

 1/2-1/2

Dewi Jones

Ben Chooyin

3

 1 - 0

David Archer

3

Scott Hammett

 1 - 0

Clive Crowley

3

Chirag Guha

 1/2-1/2

Daniel Siromani

Howard Lloyd

2

0 - 1

Spencer Lewis

Gareth Davies

2

 0 - 1

Sam Jukes

2

Stephanie Bischoff

2

 1 - 0

Eric Blackwell

Angelo Gauci

 1/2-1/2

Jonathan Edwards

Duncan MacDonald

 0 - 1

Neya Govindaraj

Windsor Lewis

 1 - 0

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

1

Blake Fisher

 1 - 0

Margaret Baron

½

 

BYE

Paul Turner  

 

 

OPEN – ROUND 4

Sven Zeidler

3

½ - ½

Richard Jones

3

Alan Young

 2½

1 - 0

Alex Bullen

2

Allan Pleasants

2

½ - ½

Dave Turner

2

Rudy Van Kemenade

2

1 - 0

Tom Thorpe

2

Dave Lewis

2

0 - 1

Jason Garcia

2

Dai Carpenter

2

0 - 1

Tony Haigh

2

Lee Davis

2

1 - 0

Michael White

2

Peter Ehsander

1½  

1 - 0

Paul Bridges

Vaness Reid

1 - 0

Stepanie Du Toit

Dai James

1

1 - 0

Craig Woolcock

David Robinson

1

1 – 0

Peter Burgoyne

1

Matthew Parry

1

0 - 1

Chris Dixon

1

Julie Van Kemenade

1

½ - ½

Megan Owens

1

David Buttell

½

0 - 1

Nicholas Evans

1

Max French

½

½ - ½

Keith Downey

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAJOR – ROUND 4

Roy Thomas

3

 1 - 0

Hywel Griffiths

Colin Denham

2

 1 - 0

Rhys Bennett

2

Deio Parri

2

 1 - 0

Stephen Williams

2

Owen Bennett

2

 1 - 0

Bob Hurn

2

Timothy S Allen

 0 - 1

Brian Turton

1

Jeremy Jones

 0 - 1

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh

Simon Blackmore

 0 - 1

Thomas Turton

James Evans

½

 1 - 0

Amin Ghanbanlou

0

Raj Govindaraj 

 1

 0 - 1

Kam Chooyin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BYE

Beryl Hughes

Kevin O’Rourke

  

MINOR – ROUND 4

..........Dewi Jones...........

3

 1/2-1/2

Ben Chooyin

Chirag Guha

2

 1/2-1/2

Scott Hammett

2

Ken Wardle

2

 1 - 0

Gareth Davies

2

David Archer

2

 1 - 0

Howard Lloyd

2

Clive Crowley

2

 1 - 0

Angelo Gauci

Spencer Lewis

 1 - 0

Blake Fisher

Eric Blackwell

 0 - 1

Sam Jukes

1

Paul Turner

1

 0 - 1

Stephanie Bischoff

1

Neya Govindaraj

1

 1/2-1/2

Windsor Lewis

1

Jonathan Edwards

½

 1-0

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

1

Margaret Baron

½

 0-1

Duncan MacDonald

½

 

BYE

Daniel Simomani  

 


 

OPEN – ROUND 3

Richard Jones

2

   1 - 0......

Allan Pleasants

2

Jason Garcia

2

0 - 1

Sven Zeidler

2

Craig Woolcock

0 - 1

Alan Young

Tony Haigh

 1/2-1/2

Lee Davis

Keith Downey

1

 0 - 1

Rucy Van Kemenade

1

Nicholas Evans

1

 0 - 1

Dai Carpenter

1

Vaness Reid

1

 1/2-1/2

Peter Ehsander

1

Alex Bullen

1

 1 - 0

Matthew Parry

1

Paul Bridges

1

1/2-1/2

Nigel Ralphs

1

Dave Turner

1

 1 - 0

Dai James

1

Thomas Thorpe

1

 1 - 0

Julie Van Kemenade

1

Peter Burgoyne

1

 0 - 1

Dave Lewis

1

Tom Brown

½

 1 - 0

Max French

½

David Buttell

½

 0 - 1

Stephanie Du Toit

½

Chris Dixon

½

1/2-1/2 

Megan Owens

½

John Waterfield

0

 0 - 1

David Robinson

0

 

BYE

Duncan MacArthur

E Michael White

 

MAJOR – ROUND 3

Rhys Bennett

2

 0 - 1

Roy Thomas

2

Bob Hurn

 1/2-1/2

Deio Parri

Timothy S Allen

0 - 1

Hywel Griffiths

Stephen Williams

 1/2-1/2

Owen Bennett

Kam Chooyin

1

0 - 1

Ray Hunt

1

Brian Turton

1

 0 - 1

Colin Denham

1

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh

1

1/2-1/2 

Simon Blackmore

1

Andrew Trickey

1

 1 - 0

Kevin O’Rourke

½

Jeremy Jones

½

 1 - 0

James Evans

½

Thomas Turton

½

 1 - 0

Beryl Hughes

½

Amin Ghabanlou

0

 0 - 1

Raj Govindaraj

0

 

BYE

Tom Bennett

  

MINOR – ROUND 3

Daniel Siromani

2

 0 - 1

Dewi Jones

2

Howard Lloyd

 1/2-1/2

Clive Crowley

Angelo Gauci

 0 - 1

Ben Chooyin

Gareth Davies

 1/2-1/2

Chirag Guha

Scott Hammett

1

 1 - 0

Stephanie Bischoff

1

Paul Turner

1

 0 - 1

Ken Wardle

1

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

1

 0 - 1

David Archer

1

Windsor Lewis

½

1/2-1/2

Spencer Lewis

1

Duncan MacDonald

½

 0 - 1

Eric Blackwell

½

Jonathan Edwards

½

 0 - 1

Blake Fisher

½

Sam Jukes

0

 1 - 0

Margaret Baron

½

 

BYE

Neya Govindaraj

 


  

OPEN – ROUND 2

Dai James

1

0 – 1

Richard Jones

1

Sven Zeidler

1

1 – 0

Dave Turner

1

Vaness Reid

1

0 – 1

Allan Pleasants

1

Alan Young

1

½ - ½

E Michael White

1

Julie Van Kemenade

1

0 – 1

Jason Garcia

1

Lee Davis

1

½ - ½

Alex Bullen

½

Dai Carpenter

½

½ - ½

Paul Bridges

½

Peter Ehsander

½

½ - ½

Keith Downey

½

Nigel Ralphs

½

½ - ½

Nicholas Evans

½

Peter Burgoyne

½

½ - ½

Thomas Thorpe

½

Max French

½

0 – 1

Tony Haigh

½

Stephanie Du Toit

½

0   – 1

Craig Woolcock

½

Megan Owens

0

½   - ½

Tom Brown

0

Rudy Van Kemenade

0

1 – 0

Duncan MacArthur

0

Dave Lewis

0

1 – 0

John Waterfield

0

Matthew Parry

0

1 – 0

David Robinson

0

David Buttell

0

½ - ½

Chris Dixon

0

 

  

MAJOR – ROUND 2

Ray Hunt

1

0 – 1

Rhys Bennett

1

Hywel Griffiths

1

½ - ½

Bob Hurn

1

Simon Blackmore

1

0 – 1

Roy Thomas

1

Owen Bennett

1

½ - ½

Thomas S Allen

1

Deio Parri

½

1 – 0

Jeremy Jones

½

Tom Bennett

½

0 – 1

Stephen Williams

½

Colin Denham

½

½ - ½

Kam Chooyin

½

Andrew Trickey

0

1 – 0

Raj Govindaraj

0

Brian Turton

0

1 – 0

Amin Ghabanlou

0

James Evans

0

½ - ½

Thomas Turton

0

 

BYE

Kevin O’Rourke

Beryl Hughes

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh

 

MINOR – ROUND 2

Dewi Jones

1

1 – 0

Scott Hammett

1

Chirag Guha

1

1/2 - 1/2

Howard Lloyd

1

David Archer

1

0 – 1

Daniel Siromani

1

Ben Chooyin

½

1 – 0

Jonathan Edwards

½

Blake Fisher

½

0 – 1

Gareth Davies

½

Clive Crowley

½

1 – 0

Duncan MacDonald

½

Margaret Baron

½

0 – 1

Angelo Gauci

½

Eric Blackwell

½

0 – 1

Paul Turner

0

Ken Wardle

0

1 - 0

Windsor Lewis

½

Spencer Lewis

0

1 – 0

Sam Jukes

0

Stephanie Bischoff

0

1 – 0

Neya Govindaraj

0

 

BYE

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

  


   

OPEN – ROUND 1

Richard Jones

1 – 0

David Buttell

Megan Owens

0 - 1

Sven Zeidler

Allan Pleasants

1 - 0

Dave Lewis

E Michael White

1 – 0

Rudy Van Kemenade

Tom Brown

0 – 1

Vaness Reid

Duncan MacArthur

0 – 1

Alan Young

Jason Garcia

1 – 0

Matthew Parry

Keith Downey

½ - ½

Dai Carpenter

John Waterfield

0 – 1

Dai James

Nicholas Evans

½ - ½  

Peter Ehsander

Alex Bullen

½ - ½    

Peter Burgoyne

Chris Dixon

0 – 1

Lee Davis

David Robinson

0 – 1

Julie Van Kemenade

 

BYES

Dave Turner

Thomas Thorpe

Nigel Ralphs

Tony Haigh

Craig Woolcock

Max French

Stephanie Du Toit

Paul Bridges

  

MAJOR – ROUND 1

 

Rhys Bennett

1 – 0

Andrew Trickey

Beryl Hughes

0 – 1

Hywel Griffiths

Roy Thomas

1 – 0

James Evans

Thomas Turton

0 – 1

Owen Bennett

Bob Hurn

1 – 0

Brian Turton

Kevin O’Rourke

0 - 1

Ray Hunt

Thomas Allen

1 – 0

Raj Govingaraj

Amin Ghabanlou

0 – 1

Simon Blackmore

       

 

BYES

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh

Colin Denham

Jeremy Jones

Kam Chooyin

Deio Parri

Stephen Williams

 

MINOR – ROUND 1

 

Scott Hammett

1 – 0

Spencer Lewis

Daniel Siromani

1 – 0

Ken Wardle

Howard Lloyd

1 – 0

Paul Turner

Neya Govindaraj

0 – 1

David Archer

Sam Jukes

0 – 1

Chirag Guha

Stephanie Bischoff

0 – 1

Dewi Jones

       

 

BYES

Jonathan Edwards

Duncan MacDonald

Angelo Gauci

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

Tahlia Morgan-Rose

Blake Fisher

Windsor Lewis

Margaret Baron

Ben Chooyin

Clive Crowley

Gareth Davies

Eric Blackwell

 

 

Kevin Staveley ~ Tournament Director

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley