Colwyn Bay / North Wales Congress

1ST NORTH WALES FIDE OPEN incorporating the 3RD COLWYN BAY CHESS CONGRESS

FRI 1ST – SUN 3RD JULY 2016

Entry List (Last updated 25/06/2016)

 

 

FIDE-Rated Open [23 entries]

Richard D P Dineley   ( FIDE-2259 ECF-209C )

Jonathan L B Blackburn   ( FIDE-2183 ECF-197D )   Half Point Bye - R1

David Jameson   ( FIDE-2125 ECF-184A WCU-2138 )

Roger de Coverly   ( FIDE-2082 ECF-184A )

Michael Vidler   ( WCU-2062 )

Rudy van Kemenade   ( FIDE-2007 ECF-180C )

Richard B E Bryant   ( FIDE-1994 ECF-181A )

Jonathan C Wells   ( FIDE-1992 ECF-185A )

Chris Doran   ( FIDE-1987 ECF-179A )   Half Point Bye - R1

John S Shakespeare   ( FIDE-1928 ECF-170C WCU-2044 )

Robert Graham Taylor   ( FIDE-1905 ECF-166A WCU-2044 )

Michael McDonagh   ( FIDE-1901 ECF-168A )

Szilvia Lochte   ( FIDE-1876 ECF-165A WCU-1887 )

Steven J Carr   ( FIDE-1873 ECF-202B )   Half Point Bye - R1

David T Guy   ( FIDE-1870 ECF-152E WCU-1863 )

James Forster   ( FIDE-1841 ECF-160B )

Roger Greatorex   ( FIDE-1827 ECF-146A )

Richard Betts   ( FIDE-1802 ECF-155B )

Imogen Camp   ( FIDE-1726 ECF-143A WCU-1785 )

Julie van Kemenade   ( FIDE-1726 ECF-152D )

Andrew McCusker   ( FIDE-1653 WCU-1710 )

Robin Kirkwood   ( FIDE-1632 ECF-136D WCU-1743 )

Thivyaa Rahulan   ( FIDE-1378 ECF-124A )   Half Point Bye - R1

 

Major (U160/1900) [30 entries]

Robert Clegg   ( ECF-158 A )

Raymond John Gamble   ( ECF-158 A )

Mark Bastow   ( ECF-158 F )

Michael John O'Mahony   ( ECF-157 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Paul Carlucci   ( ECF-156 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Timothy F Woodward   ( ECF-156 A )

Carl Heald   ( ECF-153 A )

John Cawston   ( ECF-153 A )

Dean Martin Hartley   ( ECF-151 A )

Michael Ian Connor   ( ECF-151 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Graham Blackmore   ( FIDE-1830 ECF-149 D )   Half Point Bye - R3

Ben Marlow   ( FIDE-1809 ECF-169 E )

Stephen M Lloyd   ( ECF-143 A )

Rich Wiltshir   ( ECF-142 A )

Richard Szwajkun   ( ECF-142 A )

George Brian Davies   ( ECF-135 D WCU-1758 )

Anthony John Roberts   ( ECF-137 A )

Jon E Blackburn   ( ECF-135 A )

Malcolm Roberts   ( ECF-132 A )

Michael A Lee   ( ECF-131 A )

Timothy J Crouch   ( ECF-128 A )

Dewi Jones   ( ECF-126 A )

Martin Gill   ( ECF-125 A )

Douglas James Barnett   ( ECF-123 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Keith Osborne   ( ECF-122 A )

John Sutcliffe   ( ECF-122 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Sandra G Blackburn   ( ECF-118 A )

Timothy John Soar   ( ECF-117 B WCU-1649 )

Ifan Rathbone-Jones   ( ECF-114 A )

Peter C Westhead   (  Estimate-108 )

Minor (U120/1600) [16 entries]

Julian Hawthorne   ( ECF-118 A )

Petko Petkov   ( ECF-115 D WCU-1567 )

Paul R Jackson   ( ECF-112 A )

Anton Petkov   ( ECF-126 D WCU-1537 )

Jeff Wilson   (  Estimate-110 )

Steven J Rush   ( ECF-107 A )

Alan R Fraser   ( ECF-106 A )

Patrick Coleman   ( ECF-102 A )   Half Point Bye - R1

Susan Parry   (  Estimate-100 )

Steve Szwajkun   ( ECF-99 A )

Andy S Carter   ( ECF-98 C )

Sarah Rowles   ( ECF-96 B )   Half Point Bye - R1

Paul Doherty   ( ECF-91 E )   Half Point Bye - R1

Les Hall   ( ECF-80 A )

John H J Eddershaw   ( ECF-75 A )

Catriona Shona Coutts   (  WCU-1200 )   Half Point Bye - R1

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley