Dyfed Congress: 26th - 28th February: Results and Pairings

DYFED OPEN

Round 5 on 2016/02/28 at 1500            
                   
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 3 FM Jones Iolo C 4 ½  -  ½   Jameson David 7
2 12   Hewitt William ½  -  ½ 3   May Frank 5
3 1 FM Williams A. Howard 3 1  -  0 3   Waterfield John W 20
4 2 FM Zeidler Sven P. 3 0  -  1 3 WFM Richmond Jane 6
5 19   Miles Richard ½  -  ½   Morris Charles F 4
6 21   May Adam J 1  -  0   Bevan Peter M 13
7 16   Rodriguez Juan Talavera 1  -  0 WCM Roberts Lynda 22
8 31   Greatorex Roger ½  -  ½   Barber Andy 17
9 27   Buttell David 2 0  -  1 2   Brown Thomas 8
10 10   Young Alan 2 1  -  0 2   Bourne Johnathan D 15
11 18   Van Kemenade Rudy 2 1  -  0 2   Haigh Tony 26
12 23   Whale Michael 2 0  -  1 2   Thomas Roy 33
13 29   Wagner Guy 2 1  -  0   Taylor Robert Graham 14
14 9   Heap Gerry ½  -  ½   Lawrence David J 37
15 25   Bridges Paul 1  -  0   Van Kemenade Julie 32
16 28   Dixon Chris ½  -  ½   Jones Martin 36
17 35   Howell Alun ½  -  ½ 1   Francis Matthew 40
18 39   Probert Malcolm 1 ½  -  ½ ½   Soar Timothy J 34
19 41   Horrell Stephen A 1 0  -  1 ½   Hurn Robert Aj 38
20 11   Barnaby Nicholas 0 0  -  - 0   -  
21 24   Gough Rod 1 0  -  - 0   -  
22 30   Philpin Les ½ 0  -  - 0   -  

 

 

                   
Round 4 on 2016/02/28 at 0930            
                   
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 5   May Frank 3 0  -  1 3 FM Jones Iolo C 3
2 6 WFM Richmond Jane ½  -  ½ FM Williams A. Howard 1
3 4   Morris Charles F 0  -  1   Hewitt William 12
4 8   Brown Thomas 2 0  -  1   Jameson David 7
5 2 FM Zeidler Sven P. 2 1  -  0 2   Van Kemenade Rudy 18
6 13   Bevan Peter M 2 ½  -  ½ 2   Miles Richard 19
7 17   Barber Andy 2 ½  -  ½ 2   May Adam J 21
8 20   Waterfield John W 2 1  -  0   Heap Gerry 9
9 26   Haigh Tony ½  -  ½   Young Alan 10
10 31   Greatorex Roger 1  -  0   Taylor Robert Graham 14
11 15   Bourne Johnathan D ½  -  ½   Whale Michael 23
12 32   Van Kemenade Julie 0  -  1   Rodriguez Juan Talavera 16
13 22 WCM Roberts Lynda 1  -  0   Howell Alun 35
14 36   Jones Martin 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Bridges Paul 25
15 40   Francis Matthew 1 0  -  1 1   Buttell David 27
16 37   Lawrence David J 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Dixon Chris 28
17 41   Horrell Stephen A 1 0  -  1 1   Wagner Guy 29
18 33   Thomas Roy 1 1  -  0 ½   Philpin Les 30
19 24   Gough Rod ½ ½  -  ½ ½   Probert Malcolm 39
20 38   Hurn Robert Aj 0 ½  -  ½ 0   Soar Timothy J 34
21 11   Barnaby Nicholas 0 0  -  - 0   -  

 

                   
Round 3 on 2016/02/27 at 1500            
                   
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 3 FM Jones Iolo C 2 1  -  0 2   Brown Thomas 8
2 5   May Frank 2 1  -  0 2   Bevan Peter M 13
3 12   Hewitt William 2 ½  -  ½ FM Zeidler Sven P. 2
4 1 FM Williams A. Howard 1  -  0   Greatorex Roger 31
5 16   Rodriguez Juan Talavera 0  -  1   Morris Charles F 4
6 7   Jameson David 1  -  0 WCM Roberts Lynda 22
7 10   Young Alan 1 ½  -  ½   Miles Richard 19
8 14   Taylor Robert Graham 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Van Kemenade Julie 32
9 29   Wagner Guy 1 0  -  1 1   Barber Andy 17
10 18   Van Kemenade Rudy 1 1  -  0 1   Jones Martin 36
11 27   Buttell David 1 0  -  1 1   Waterfield John W 20
12 21   May Adam J 1 1  -  0 1   Francis Matthew 40
13 35   Howell Alun 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Haigh Tony 26
14 9   Heap Gerry ½ 1  -  0 ½   Philpin Les 30
15 23   Whale Michael ½ 1  -  0 ½   Probert Malcolm 39
16 25   Bridges Paul ½ ½  -  ½ ½   Lawrence David J 37
17 28   Dixon Chris ½ ½  -  ½ 0   Gough Rod 24
18 38   Hurn Robert Aj 0 0  -  1 0   Thomas Roy 33
19 34   Soar Timothy J 0 0  -  1 0   Horrell Stephen A 41
20 6 WFM Richmond Jane 2 ½  -  - 0   -  
21 11   Barnaby Nicholas 0 0  -  - 0   -  
22 15   Bourne Johnathan D 1 ½  -  - 0   -  
                   
Round 2 on 2016/02/27 at 0930            
                   
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 2 FM Zeidler Sven P. 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Rodriguez Juan Talavera 16
2 15   Bourne Johnathan D 1 0  -  1 1 FM Jones Iolo C 3
3 17   Barber Andy 1 0  -  1 1   May Frank 5
4 6 WFM Richmond Jane 1 1  -  0 1   Van Kemenade Rudy 18
5 31   Greatorex Roger 1 ½  -  ½ 1   Jameson David 7
6 8   Brown Thomas 1 1  -  0 1   May Adam J 21
7 32   Van Kemenade Julie 1 0  -  1 1   Hewitt William 12
8 13   Bevan Peter M 1 1  -  0 1   Francis Matthew 40
9 4   Morris Charles F ½ 1  -  0 1   Taylor Robert Graham 14
10 30   Philpin Les ½ 0  -  1 ½ FM Williams A. Howard 1
11 22 WCM Roberts Lynda ½ 1  -  0 ½   Heap Gerry 9
12 19   Miles Richard ½ 1  -  0 ½   Bridges Paul 25
13 33   Thomas Roy 0 0  -  1 0   Young Alan 10
14 35   Howell Alun 0 +  -  - 0   Barnaby Nicholas 11
15 20   Waterfield John W 0 1  -  0 0   Soar Timothy J 34
16 37   Lawrence David J 0 ½  -  ½ 0   Whale Michael 23
17 24   Gough Rod 0 0  -  1 0   Jones Martin 36
18 26   Haigh Tony 0 1  -  0 0   Hurn Robert Aj 38
19 41   Horrell Stephen A 0 0  -  1 0   Buttell David 27
20 39   Probert Malcolm 0 ½  -  ½ 0   Dixon Chris 28
21 29   Wagner Guy 0 1  -  - 0   -  
                   
Round 1 on 2016/02/26 at 1900            
                   
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 1 FM Williams A. Howard 0 ½  -  ½ 0 WCM Roberts Lynda 22
2 23   Whale Michael 0 0  -  1 0 FM Zeidler Sven P. 2
3 3 FM Jones Iolo C 0 1  -  0 0   Gough Rod 24
4 25   Bridges Paul 0 ½  -  ½ 0   Morris Charles F 4
5 5   May Frank 0 1  -  0 0   Haigh Tony 26
6 27   Buttell David 0 0  -  1 0 WFM Richmond Jane 6
7 7   Jameson David 0 1  -  0 0   Wagner Guy 29
8 28   Dixon Chris 0 0  -  1 0   Brown Thomas 8
9 10   Young Alan 0 0  -  1 0   Greatorex Roger 31
10 12   Hewitt William 0 1  -  0 0   Thomas Roy 33
11 34   Soar Timothy J 0 0  -  1 0   Bevan Peter M 13
12 14   Taylor Robert Graham 0 1  -  0 0   Howell Alun 35
13 36   Jones Martin 0 0  -  1 0   Bourne Johnathan D 15
14 16   Rodriguez Juan Talavera 0 1  -  0 0   Lawrence David J 37
15 38   Hurn Robert Aj 0 0  -  1 0   Barber Andy 17
16 18   Van Kemenade Rudy 0 1  -  0 0   Probert Malcolm 39
17 40   Francis Matthew 0 1  -  0 0   Waterfield John W 20
18 21   May Adam J 0 1  -  0 0   Horrell Stephen A 41
19 9   Heap Gerry 0 ½  -  - 0   -  
20 11   Barnaby Nicholas 0 0  -  - 0   -  
21 19   Miles Richard 0 ½  -  - 0   -  
22 30   Philpin Les 0 ½  -  - 0   -  
23 32   Van Kemenade Julie 0 1  -  - 0   -  

 

 

Dyfed Major          
               
Round 5 on 2016/02/28          
               
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Orton Paul 3 ½  -  ½ 3 Leah Howard 4
2 10 Chong Kimberley 3 0  -  1 3 Smith Chris 2
3 5 Hammett Scott 1  -  0 2 Osinga Awne 3
4 8 Bevan  Paul 1  -  0 2 Rowles Sarah 6
5 7 Evans Gwyn 2 1  -  0 McIllvena Nick 14
6 9 Williams Allan 0  -  1 Coles Robbie 13
7 11 Greenwood Ray ½ 1  -  0 ½ Baron Margaret 12

 

Round 4 on 2016/02/28          
               
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 2 Smith Chris ½  -  ½ Orton Paul 1
2 4 Leah Howard 2 1  -  0 Bevan  Paul 8
3 6 Rowles Sarah 2 0  -  1 2 Chong Kimberley 10
4 14 McIllvena Nick 0  -  1 Hammett Scott 5
5 7 Evans Gwyn 1 1  -  0 Williams Allan 9
6 13 Coles Robbie ½ 1  -  0 ½ Baron Margaret 12
  3 Osinga Awne 1 1  -  -   Bye  
7 11 Greenwood Ray 0 ½  -  - 0 -  

 

 

               
Round 3 on 2016/02/27          
               
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Orton Paul 1  -  0 2 Chong Kimberley 10
2 9 Williams Allan 0  -  1 Smith Chris 2
3 8 Bevan  Paul 1  -  0 Hammett Scott 5
4 3 Osinga Awne 1 0  -  1 1 Leah Howard 4
5 12 Baron Margaret ½ 0  -  1 1 Rowles Sarah 6
6 7 Evans Gwyn 0 1  -  0 ½ Coles Robbie 13
7 11 Greenwood Ray 0 0  -  1 ½ McIllvena Nick 14
               
Round 2 on 2016/02/27          
               
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 5 Hammett Scott 1 ½  -  ½ 1 Orton Paul 1
2 10 Chong Kimberley 1 1  -  0 1 Osinga Awne 3
3 2 Smith Chris ½ 1  -  0 ½ Coles Robbie 13
4 12 Baron Margaret ½ 0  -  1 ½ Bevan  Paul 8
5 14 McIllvena Nick ½ 0  -  1 ½ Williams Allan 9
6 4 Leah Howard 0 1  -  0 0 Evans Gwyn 7
7 6 Rowles Sarah 0 1  -  0 0 Greenwood Ray 11
               
Round 1 on 2016/02/26          
               
Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Orton Paul 0 1  -  0 0 Evans Gwyn 7
2 8 Bevan  Paul 0 ½  -  ½ 0 Smith Chris 2
3 3 Osinga Awne 0 1  -  0 0 Rowles Sarah 6
4 10 Chong Kimberley 0 1  -  0 0 Leah Howard 4
5 5 Hammett Scott 0 1  -  0 0 Greenwood Ray 11
6 9 Williams Allan 0 ½  -  - 0 -  
7 12 Baron Margaret 0 ½  -  - 0 -  
8 13 Coles Robbie 0 ½  -  - 0 -  
9 14 McIllvena Nick 0 ½  -  - 0 -  

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley