South Wales New Year Congress: 8th-10th Jan 2016

Pairings and Results


OPEN

Nigel Ralphs                                                        4.5

Walter Braun, Tom Brown, Juan Rodriguez  4

 

All games from the Open are available for download in the Games Section of the website.

MAJOR

David Rovaretti                                                   4.5

Peter Ballantyne                                                  4

 

Ethan Chung, Nayana Kalavala                        3.5

 

Open

Round 5

Tom Brown

½

Juan Rodriguez

Nigel Ralphs

1-0

Gareth Morris

Walter Braun

1-0

Rudy Van Kemenade

Allan Pleasants

½

David Sands

Peter Bevan

0-1

John Waterfield

Lynda Roberts

½

Joe Fathallah

Dai James

0-1

Dave Lewis

Stephen Williams

0-1

Paul Hatchett

Bob Hurn

0-1

Peter Ehsandar

Julie Van Kemenade

½

Dave Turner

Paul Bridges

0-1

Paul Kelly

Ed Donovan

1-0

Guy Wagner

Andrew Di Vetta

0-1

Karanvir Lutchman Singh

Roy Thomas

½

Anlan Qiu

Dave Williams

0-1

Arthur Mulholland

Thomas Soar

1-0

Stephen Bonutto

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

0-1

Lyn Holland

Adam May

WD

Venetia Sivarajasingam

WD

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

WD

Round 4

David Sands

½

Tom Brown

Gareth Morris

½

Allan Pleasants

John Waterfield

0-1

Juan Rodriguez

Paul Hatchett

0-1

Nigel Ralphs

Peter Ehsandar

0-1

Walter Braun

Joe Fathallah

½

Dai James

Paul Kelly

0-1

Rudy Van Kemenade

Dave Lewis

½

Lynda Roberts

Arthur Mulholland

0-1

Peter Bevan

Dave Turner

½

Bob Hurn

Adam May

1-0

Dave Williams

Roy Thomas

½

Paul Bridges

Guy Wagner

½

Andrew Di Vetta

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

0-1

Stephen Williams

Karanvir Lutchman Singh

½

Venetia Sivarajasingam

Stephen Bonutto

0-1

Julie Van Kemenade

Anlan Qiu

1-0

Thomas Soar

Ed Donovan

1-0

Lyn Holland

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

½

 

Round 3

Nigel Ralphs

½

David Sands

Tom Brown

1-0

Joe Fathallah

Juan Rodriguez

½

Gareth Morris

Allan Pleasants

1-0

Adam May

Lynda Roberts

½

Paul Hatchett

Dave Williams

0-1

John Waterfield

Walter Braun

1-0

Guy Wagner

Rudy Van Kemenade

1-0

Roy Thomas

Julie Van Kemenade

0-1

Dave Lewis

Dai James

1-0

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

Andrew Di Vetta

0-1

Peter Ehsandar

Arthur Mulholland

½

Dave Turner

Venetia Sivarajasingam

0-1

Paul Kelly

Peter Bevan

1-0

Ed Donovan

Paul Bridges

½

Karanvir Lutchman Singh

Bob Hurn

1-0

Anlan Qiu

Stephen Williams

1-0

Lyn Holland

Thomas Soar

1-0

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

Stephen Bonutto

1

Round 2

Juan Rodriguez

 1-0

Walter Braun

David Sands

 1-0

Rudy Van Kemenade

Peter Ehsandar

 0-1

Tom Brown

Gareth Morris

 1-0

Dai James

John Waterfield

 ½

Allan Pleasants

Paul Hatchett

 ½

Adam May

Dave Turner

 0-1

Nigel Ralphs

Joe Fathallah

 1-0

Peter Bevan

Dave Lewis

 ½

Venetia Sivarajasingam

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

 ½

Arthur Mulholland

Anlan Qiu

 0-1

Dave Williams

Paul Kelly

 1-0

Thomas Soar

Ed Donovan

 ½

Paul Bridges

Karanvir Lutchman Singh

 ½

Bob Hurn

Andrew Di Vetta

 1-0

Stephen Williams

Guy Wagner

 1-0

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

Lyn Holland

0-1 

Julie Van Kemenade

Roy Thomas

 1-0

Stephen Bonutto

Lynda Roberts

 ½

 

Round 1

Walter Braun

1-0

Paul Kelly

Paul Bridges

0-1

David Sands

Tom Brown

1-0

Guy Wagner

Stephen Williams

0-1

Gareth Morris

Allan Pleasants

1-0

Karanvir Lutchman Singh

Julie Van Kemenade

0-1

Paul Hatchett

Nigel Ralphs

1-0

Roy Thomas

Thomas Soar

0-1

Joe Fathallah

Rudy Van Kemenade

1-0

Ed Donovan

Bob Hurn

0-1

Juan Rodriguez

Dai James

1-0

Andrew Di Vetta

0-1

Peter Ehsandar

John Waterfield

1-0

 

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

0-1

Dave Turner

Adam May

1-0

Lyn Holland

Stephen Bonutto

0-1

Lynda Roberts

Peter Bevan

½

Dave Lewis

½

Arthur Mulholland

½

Venetia Sivarajasingam

½

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

½

Dave Williams

½

Anlan Qiu

½

 

MAJOR

Round 5

Duncan MacArthur

0-1

Dave Rovaretti

Peter Ballantyne

1-0

Martyn Maber

Richard Livermore

0-1

Nayana Kalavala

Chris P Smith

0-1

Ethan Chung

Peter Watkins

1-0

Neya Govindaraj

Merlin Davies

0-1

Gareth Davies

Dafydd Chapman

0-1

Allan Williams

Joel Chung

0-1

John Cox

Beryl Hughes

1-0

Rhys Newton

Daniel Chung

1

Kevin O'Rourke

WD

ROUND 4

Dave Rovaretti

1-0

Nayana Kalavala

Duncan MacArthur

½

Chris P Smith

Gareth Davies

0-1

Peter Ballantyne

Martyn Maber

1-0

Dafydd Chapman

Allan Williams

0-1

Richard Livermore

Ethan Chung

1-0

Beryl Hughes

Rhys Newton

0-1

Neya Govindaraj

John Cox

½

Peter Watkins

Daniel Chung

0-1

Merlin Davies

Kevin O'Rourke

0-1

Joel Chung

ROUND 3

Peter Ballantyne

½

Dave Rovaretti

Allan Williams

0-1

Duncan MacArthur

Nayana Kalavala

1-0

Martyn Maber

Neya Govindaraj

½

Gareth Davies

Richard Livermore

½

Ethan Chung

Merlin Davies

0-1

Chris P Smith

Beryl Hughes

1-0

Daniel Chung

Peter Watkins

1-0

Joel Chung

Rhys Newton

1-0

Kevin O'Rourke

John Cox

1

Dafydd Chapman

½

Round 2

Dave Rovaretti

1-0

Merlin Davies

Duncan MacArthur

½

Peter Ballantyne

Martyn Maber

1-0

Richard Livermore

Gareth Davies

1-0

Daniel Chung

Joel Chung

0-1

Allan Williams

Nayana Kalavala

1-0

Rhys Newton

John Cox

0-1

Neya Govindaraj

Ethan Chung

1-0

 

Peter Watkins

½

 

Dafydd Chapman

½

 

Kevin O'Rourke

½

 

Beryl Hughes

½

 

Chris P Smith

½

 

Round 1

Neya Govindaraj

0-1

Dave Rovaretti

Peter Ballantyne

1-0

Peter Watkins

Ethan Chung

0-1

Duncan MacArthur

Richard Livermore

1-0

Kevin O'Rourke

Dafydd Chapman

1-0

John Cox

Chris P Smith

½

Rhys Newton

Merlin Davies

1-0

Beryl Hughes

Martyn Maber

½

 

Gareth Davies

½

 

Allan Williams

½

 

Nayana Kalavala

½

 

Daniel Chung

½

 

Joel Chung

½

 

Entries - Updated 7.1.16 - 2230

OPEN

   

BYE

Braun, Walter

1601059

2213

 

Sands, David A

402060

2143

 

Brown, Thomas

1801430

2072

 

Morris, Gareth

1800892

2066

 

Pleasants, Allan J

411337

2049

 

Bevan, Peter M

1800345

2011

1

Hatchett, Paul

1802330

1992

 

Ralphs, Nigel

1801805

1976

 

Fathallah, Joe

1801899

1964

 

Van Kemenade, Rudy

410942

1964

 

Rodriguez, Juan Talavera

1802704

1948

 

Lewis, David Rhys

1803239

1945

1

James, Dai

1801155

1923

 

Ehsandar, Peter

1801813

1914

 

Waterfield, John W

407143

1913

 

Turner, Joseph David

1801520

1911

 

May, Adam J

1800710

1900

 

Roberts, Lynda

1800191

1860

2

Kelly, Paul J

1801392

1851

 

Bridges, Paul

1801848

1839

 

Wagner, Guy

417297

1802

 

Williams, Stephen

1803140

1747

 

Lutchman Singh, Karanvir

1802950

1738

 

Van Kemenade, Julie

402796

1738

 

Thomas, Roy

1803190

1722

 

Mulholland, Arthur L

2402475

(1714)

1

Soar, Timothy J

1804049

1709

 

Donovan, Edward

1804022

1682

 

Hurn, Robert AJ

1801929

1655

 

Di-Vetta, Andrew

1803964

1571

 

Qiu, Anlan

1803867

(1560)

 

Sivarajasingam, Venetia

1802895

1556

1, 5

Sivarajasingam, Shayanna

1802887

1540

1, 5

       

Williams, David J

1803565

1538

1

Llewellyn, Alan M

422479

1514

 

Lutchman Singh, Aishwarya

1803077

1455

 

Holland, Lyn

1803999

(1411)

 

Bonutto, Stephen

1804260

1379

 

MAJOR

   

BYE

Rovaretti, David

 

1697

 

Ballantyne, Peter

 

1673

 

Cooke, Mark

 

1665

 

MacArthur, Duncan

 

1658

 

Livermore, Richard

 

1624

 

Cox, John

 

1507

 

Smith, Chris P

 

1506

2

Hughes, Beryl

 

1492

2

Maber, Martyn

 

1474

1

Govindaraj, Neya

 

1469

 

Watkins, Peter

 

1436

2

Davies, Gareth

 

1396

1

Chung, Ethan

 

1351

 

Williams, Allan

 

1200

1

Kalavala, Nayana

 

1199

1

O'Rourke, Kevin

 

1174

2

Chapman, Dafydd

 

1127

2, 3

Chung, Daniel

 

1040

1

Chung, Joel

 

995

1

Newton, Rhys

 

973

 

Davies, Merlin

 

948

 

  

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************

Home Director ~ Kevin Staveley