Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

The Dell wins Cardiff Stadium event

The Dell, Chepstow, won this year’s Cardiff Stadium event, with The Grange, Monmouth, taking second place, and Birchgrove, Cardiff, third. For the first time, there was also a second division, with Ysgol Peny-Garth winning, followed by Peterlea and Ysgol Y-Wern.

  

Board one for The Dell, Neil Stevenson, collecting the trophy from The Lord Mayor of Cardiff 

 

In both divisions, each win produced 2 points and a draw 1 point; and if a team won or drew the match they netted another 2 points or 1 point, respectively. The final tables for divisions one and two were as follows:

 

Division 1

Division 2

The Dell A

86

Ysgol Pen-y-Garth

84

The Grange A

78

Peterlea

83

Birchgrove

72

Ysgol Y-Wern

82

Howells

71

Mount Stuart

68

Sketty

64

Rhiwbina

68

St Mary's. Chepstow

61

Bryn Deri

65

Rougemont

59

Ton-Yr-Ywen

65

Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili

58

Ysgol Y-Graig

64

The Grange B

58

Kings Monkton

61

Cathedral

58

Gwaunfarren

60

St John's

58

Rhydypenau B

57

Kings Gloucester

56

Llansannor

56

Glan Morfa

51

Shirenewton

55

Melin Gruffydd A

49

Dyffryn y Glywer

49

The Dell B

46

Melin Gruffydd B

48

St Paul's

46

Inglefield

45

Kings Hawford

43

Gwaelod y Garth

45

Peterston Super Ely

42

Coed-y-Gof

45

City of Llandaff

40

St Mary's Merthyr

45

Rhydypenau A

40

Cyfarthfa

43

Whitchurch

39

Llanishen Fach

41

Madley

35

Bryn Hafod

36

Pantysgallog

28

Dowlais

27

 

The following children scored 100 percent in their matches:

 

Eoin Shackleton   The Grange
Jack Barry The Grange
Lewis Phillips  Rhydypenau Primary
Merlin Davies  Llansannor
Poppy Arnold Mount Stuart
Fay Russell  The Dell B
Giacomo Tinelli   Ysgol-y-Graig
Jae Crean  Ysgol Glan Morfa
Rohan Oruganti Ton -yr - Ywen
Rhodri George Gwaelod-y- Garth
Madeleine Smith The Dell
Duncan MacDonald  Birchgrove 
Kavin Govindaraj  Cathederal School
Iestyn Moynihan
Ysgol-y-Wern
Lewis Phillips 
Rhydypenau B
Owain Clarke
 Peterlea
David Roberts
 Peterlea
Rahul Biju
King Williams
Blake Fisher
 St Pauls
Kane Summerhayes
 St Pauls
Sridatta Dantu
 Rougemont
Nayana Kalavala
Howells

 

 

 

Full results are below. (Please email John Thornton (john@wcurapidplayratings.co.uk) if any names contain incorrect spelling)

 

Division 1 results can be viewed here.

 

Division 2 results can be viewed here.

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1