Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Cardiff Schools Championship

In a nailbiting finish, all-girl's Howell's School from Cardiff just pipped The Dell from Chepstow to win the 2nd Cardiff Primary School Teams Open Championships. Out of 900 competitive games played between 36 school teams (of 10 players each) there were just two left still playing in the whole hall when Neya Govindaraj of Howell's coolly checkmated Max Lazarus - of last years champions The Grange - to clinch the title. 

 

 

Other schools to perform especially well were Birchgrove and Ysgol Gymraeg Caerfili who finished equal 4th just one point behind 3rd-placed The Grange. 

 

Overall the day was another spectacular success as more than 400 children (including reserves) and close to 100 supporting teachers, referees and parents filled the enormous playing hall. The Cardiff City mascot was there to entertain the children and BBC Wales recorded several interviews with children and teachers from the six Welsh-speaking schools. Every single participating school said how much they'd enjoyed themselves and how good team events such as this were for stimulating chess activity in their schools.

 

Although it is also a serious competition, this event is chance for those children who don't usually play the game outside school to represent their school and to have fun while getting a taste of competitive chess. Our squad of helpers and referees did a wonderful job in keeping control and adjudicating games with fairness, common sense and good humour. 

 

Many thanks also to:

 

Kevin Staveley for doing a superb job as Chief Arbiter

John Thornton for hours of work wading through the hand-written scoresheets to records all the results so the children can each obtain a national rating

Hugh Price and Ian Eustis for last-minute supply of extra sets and clocks !

Malcolm Pein, chief exec of CSC (Chess in Schools and Communities) who not only provided many prizes to the top teams and individual players but also travelled up from London to present them !

Barclaycard for their support including some volunteer staff members who gave their time to be part of the refereeing squad.

Cardiff City themselves for their generous support and enormous help in many ways to provide the ideal playing venue 

 

Roll on 2014!

 

Tim & Sarah Kett

 

Individual Scores

 

10 points (out of a maximum 10)

Venetia Sivarajasingham (Howell’s)

Susanna Fraser (Howell’s)

Chirag Guha (Birchgrove)

Ellison Smith (Whitchurch)

Alice Tang (Inglefield)

Will Chapman (King’s Worcester)

Eli Weekes (Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili)

Kyle Huish (Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili)

Jakob Tiessen (Peterston-Super-Ely)

Alwena Davies Matthews (Ysgol G Caerffili)

Dante Cocchiara (Birchgrove)

Blake Fisher (St Paul’s)

Anna Boyle (The Dell)

 

 

9 points

Neya Govindaraj (Howell’s)

Duncan MacDonald (Birchgrove)

Brandon Beacham (Jenner Park)

Jamie Brind (Bryn Deri)

Ollie Spear (St John’s)

Benjamin Andrews (St John’s)

 

8 points

Shayanna Sivarajasingham (Howell’s)

Emily Wang (Howell’s)

Merlin Davies (Llansannor)

Tom Stanton (City of Llandaff)

George Goddard (Coed-y-Gof)

Bill Wales (King’s Worcester)

Ali-Ahbab Raza (St Paul’s)

Beth Bradfield (Birchgrove)

Leon Shel (Rhydypenau)

Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh (Cathedral)

Daniel Thomas (Cathedral)

Noah Hollywood (King’s Gloucester)

Rhys Hardman (Peterston-Super-Ely)

Cian Grattidge (Peterston-Super-Ely)

Joe Shearman (Whitchurch)

Ruby Jones (Pwll Coch)

James Light (City of Llandaff)

Anlan Qiu (Lakeside)

Caleb Valentin (St Paul’s)

Kane Summerhayes-Bainbridge (St Paul’s)

Xavier Matthews (Birchgrove)

Ayush Sinha (St John’s)

Oliver Powell (Cathedral)

Kavin Govindaraj (Cathedral)

Tom Morris (King’s Gloucester)

Lucas Norville (King’s Gloucester)

Eamon Merzook (Whitchurch)

Callum Preston (Whitchurch)

Grace Eddy (Howell’s)

Gibril Carlisle (City of Llandaff)

Fraser King (Lakeside)

Shahriyar Khandri (Whitchurch)

Hugo Russell (The Dell)

Sam Goodfellow (The Dell)

Sasha Bangoo (The Dell)

Hyni Kubisz (The Dell)

Steffan Thomas (The Dell)

 

 

Link to photos:

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1