Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Welsh Schools Chess Championships 2013

We congratulate those young people who took part in today’s Welsh Schools Chess Championships representing their schools at Rougemont School, Newport. Approximately 200 children took part in the event.

 

We sincerely thank the teachers and parents who transported the children to the event and supported them throughout the day.

 

We also thank the Co-operative Membership Wales for their generous support of this event.

 

The results were....

 

 

Photos

If any parents or schools would like to receive copies of any of the photographs please contact

publicitydirector@welshchessunion.org.uk

 

SECONDARY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1st and Champions

ROUGEMONT SCHOOL, NEWPORT

Rhys Bennett, Owen Bennett,

Anna-Lena Barth, Mathew Brothers

10

2nd

Bishop Vaughan School, Swansea

8

3rd

Howells School, Cardiff

4

4th

Monmouth School

2

 

PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1st and Champions

Cathedral School, Cardiff

Karanvir Lutchman Singh; Sam Thomas;

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh; Harri Lewis

9

2nd

Howells School, Cardiff

7

3rd =

Inglefield and The Grange

6

5th

St Paul’s and Sandycroft

 

7th =

Birchgrove and Peterston-Super-Ely

 

9th

Melin Gruffydd and The Dell

 

 

PRIMARY PLATE

 

1st = and Champions

Ysgol Gymraeg Caerffili

Harry Boobyer; Kyle Huish; Eli Weeks; Jake Lee

and Rougemont School

Joel Evans; Xavier Clason-Morgan;

Megan Burridge; Cole Cox; David Regan

8

3rd =

Hawthorn, Lakeside and Rhiwbina

7

6th =

St Mary’s and Whitchurch

 

8th

Twyn

 

9th

Bryn Deri

 

10th

Llansannor

 

 

PRIMARY MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

1st and Champions

Cathedral B

Callum McGarvey-Jones; Sam Stafforth;

Abhishek Deglurkar; Ben Payne

12

2nd

Howells B, Lakeside B

and The Grange C

 

9

5th =

Cathedral C and The Dell B

 

7th

Gymraeg Caerffili B, The Dell C

and The Grange B

 

10th =

Cathedral D, Melin Gruffydd B, Rougemont B, St Paul’s B

and The Grange D

 

15th

Twyn B

 

16th

Inglefield C, St Mary’s Bishops

and St Paul’s C

 

19th

Inglefield B and Lakeside C

 

21st  

Whitchurch B

 

22nd

Peterston-Super-Ely B

and St Mary’s Knights

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1