Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Wales Junior Squad v England/South East England Teams

 

June 9th

 

Under 10 Match  Wales v England

 u10

 

Board  England   Wales   England
1 Samiv Samadov ½-½ James Evans 0-1 Dylan Hung
2 Dylan Hung 0-1 Stephanie Du Toit 0-1 Samiv Samadov
3 Anshu Ramaiya 1-0 Shayanna Sivarajasingam ½-½ Franchesco Bernadini
4 Franceso Bernadini ½-½ Arjan Bolina 0-1 Anshu Ramaiya
5 Joseph Allin 1-0 Ben Choo Yin 0-1 Jacob Boswall
6 Jacob Boswall 1-0 Michael Burger 0-1 Joseph Allin
7 Andrew Ferguson 1-0 Alice Tang ½-½ Shota Noonan
8 Shota Noonan 0-1 Karanvir Lutchman Singh ½-½ Andrew Ferguson
9 James Golding 1-0 Sam Thomas 0-1 Rahul Desai
10 Rahul Desai 1-0 Max Lazarus 0-1 James Golding
11 Aroun Kalyana 0-1 Neya Govindaraj 0-1 Arushi Ramaiya
12 Arushi Ramaiya 1-0 Mithun Padmanathan ½-½ Aroun Kalyana
8-2 .................................. 2-10

 

Overall Result : U10 Wales 6 : England 18

 

 

Under 12 Match  Wales v SE England

u12

 

South East England   Wales   South East England
1 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan 1-0 Ben Thomas ½-½ Dion Huang
2 Dion Huang 1-0 Rhys Bennett 0-1 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
3 Anish Kalyana 0-1 Alyssa Wang ½-½ Tharshan Kuhendiran
4 Tharshan Kuhendiran 1-0 Nyasha Katsande 0-1 Jackson Wen
5 Gautam Jain 1-0 Owen Bennett ½-½ Girinath Haridas
6 (am) Girinath Haridas 1-0 Nudhara Yusuf
6 (pm) James Frost 0-1 Gautam Jain
7 Jackson Wen 1-0 Jamie Bell-Thomas 1-0 Joe Lindsay
8 Joe Lindsay 1-0 Daniel Siromani 1-0 Anish Kalyana
9 Cassie Graham 1-0 Guto Neave 0-1 Raghav Nayak
10 Raghav Nayak 1-0 Harold Nock 0-1 Cassie Graham
11 Keir Maclean 1-0 David Kett 0-1 Freddie Newman
12 Freddie Newman 1-0 Owen Edwards 0-1 Keir Maclean
11-1 .................................. 3½-8½

 

Overall Result : U12 Wales  4½: South East England 19½

 

 

Under 14 Match Wales v SE England 

u14

 

Board  Wales   South East   Wales
1 Nicholas Evans 0-1 Nicholas Jelicie ½-½ Owain Davies
2 Owain Davies 0-1 Joshua Higgs ½-½ Nicholas Evans
3 Mateusz  Sieduszewski 1-0 Daniel Muir 1-0 James Baker
4 James Baker 0-1 Richard Miekle-Briggs ½-½ Mateusz Sieduszewski
5 Harsith Maruthieddy 0-1 Gwilym Price 1-0 Isaac Mikhail
6 Isaac Mikhail 0-1 Zakary Warsop 1-0 Harsith Maruthieddy
7 Charles Kett 1-0 Gabriel Thompson 0-1 Rhydian Downing
8 Rhydian Downing 0-1 Matthew Howell 1-0 Charles Kett
9 James Robertson 0-1 Victoria Sit 1-0 David Coulton
10 David Coulton 0-1 Luke Barry 1-0 James Robertson
2-8 ................................... 7.5-2.5

  

Overall Result : U14 Wales 4.5 : South East England 15.5

 

 

More photos from the day.

  

wve1  

 

 

 

 

 

Playing Hall

 wve111   

wve11

 

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1