Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

South Wales Megafinal 2012

 

May 12th

 

The South Wales Megafinal was held in Rougemont School, Newport.

hall2    

Results...


Boys U17

Supremo - Varum Varma (5.5)

 

Boys U15
Supremo - Joshua McKenna (5.5)


Qualifier - Philippe Rogers


Boys U14
Supremo - Jonas Fiala (6)

jonas

James Bramley 

 

Boys U13
Supremo - James Baker (5.5)


Qualifier - Mateusz Sieduszewski          

              
Boys U12
Supremo - Nyasha Katsande (5.5)


Qualifiers - Rhys Bennett, Ben Thomas, Jamie Bell-Thomas, Benjamin Collins, Guto Neave, Joe Rees


Boys U11
Supremos - Owain Meek, Lewis Medcraft (both 5.5)


Qualifier - Greg Clark


Boys U10
Supremos - Oliver Newbury, Karanvir Lutchman-Singh, James Robertson (all 5)


Qualifiers - Tim Andrew, Sam Hughes, Harri Lewis, Ben Payne, Sam Staffurth


Boys U9
Supremo - Michael Burger (5.5)


Qualifiers - Oliver Light, William Mullins, Harry Boobyer, Edward Baker


Boys U8
Supremo - Rhys Hardman (5)


Qualifiers - Xavier Clason-Morgan, Nathan Bridel, Cian Grattidge, Davy Reagan, Archie Debbage


Boys U7
Supremo - Neil Stevenson (5.5)


Qualifiers - Hugo Russell, Evan Speirs, Cameron Harris, Theo Drewett


outsideinthesun football slides
between rounds...


Girls U12
Suprema - Alyssa Wang (6)

1Alyssa

Qualifier - Hemangini Natarajan


Girls U11
Supremas - Anna-Lena Barth, Tahlia Morgan-Rose, Mehak Sukhaja (all 5)


Girls U10
Suprema - Stephanie du Toit (5.5)


Qualifier - Ella Hale-Smith


Girls U9
Suprema - Shayanna Sivrajasingam (6)

Shayanna1

 

Qualifiers - Neya Govindaraj, Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh


Girls U8
Suprema - Emily Wang (6)

emily

 

Girls U7
Suprema - Venetia Sivrajasingam (6)

Venetia1


Qualifier - Susanna Fraser


More Photos - all courtesy of Ed Wang


{gallery}images/photos/2012/megafinal/gallary{/gallery}

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1