Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Junior Selection 2012

The Selection Committee met on the 7th April.  

 

Accepted ~ Declined Invitations :

 

a) Glorney, Gilbert Cup and 4 Nations ~ July 17th - 21st at the Barcelo Hotel Daventry

 

 Invited  Extra

 

 Glorney Cup

Alex Bullen

Luke Kostanjsek

Davin Menon

Philippe Rodgers

James Thomas

 Gilbert Cup

 Eva Los

Megan Owens

 Alyssa Wang


 U14 Team

 James Baker

Rhys Bennett

Owen Bennett

Owain Davies

Nicholas Evans

Mateusz Sieduszewski

 

  

 U12 Team

Jamie Bell-Thomas

James Evans

Stephanie du Toit

Nyasha Katsande

Ben Thomas (played up)

Nudhara Yusuf

 Imogen Camp

 Megan Richards

 David Kett

 

 

b) The European Union Youth Chess Championships and Styrian/Open  ~ July 31st - August 8th in Mureck, Austria.

 

European Union 

 Invited  Extra
 U14 Player

 Mateusz Sieduszewski

 Owain Davies

 Charles Kett

 U12 Player

 Rhydian Downing              

 Harold Nock

 Megan Richards

 David Kett

 U10 Player

 Karanvir Lutchman-Singh    

 Sam Thomas

 Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh

 Neya Govindataj

 U08 Player   Chirag Guha                              

 

Syrian Open

 U12 Player  Ziralli Ulfin 
 U10 Player  Mithun Padmanathan

 

  

 

c) The U16 Olympiad   ~ August 28th - 6th September in Istanbul

 

The players selected were Luke Kostanjsek, Philippe Rogers, Tom Thorpe, Rhys Steel,  Reserve: Robert Warrington. Unfortunately not enough were available to make a team of 4.

 

 

 

d) The European Youth Chess Championships  ~ August 16th - 26th in Prague, Czech Republic

 

The Juinior Selection Committee thank  Andrew Camp for volunteering as Head of Delegation.

 

The Coaches will be IM Adam Hunt and  Sabrina Chevannes

 

 Invited  Extra  Extra - Pay
 U18 Boys   

 Alex Freeland

 James Thomas

 

 U16 Boys

 Luke Kostanjsek

 Philippe Rogers

 Tom Thorpe
 U14 Boys

 Nicholas Evans

 Rhys Bennett

 Owen Bennett
 U12 Boys   Ben Thomas  James Evans

 Jamie Bell-Thomas  

 Daniel Siromani

 U10 Boys

 Arjan Bolina

 Michael Burger

 Ben Choo Yin

 U08 Boys  Blake Fisher * Amrit Bolina
 U18 Girls  Megan Owens
 U12 Girls  Alyssa Wang  Imogen Camp  
 U10 Girls  Stephanie du Toit

 Shayanna Sivarajasingam  

 Alice Tang

 U08 Girls  Venetia Sivarajasingam  

 

* and Amrit Bolina will also be playing in the U8 after further consideration by JD and HOD. 

 

  

e) The World Youth Chess Championships ~ November 7th - 19th in Maribor, Slovenia

 

The Juinior Selection Committee thank Ed Wang for volunteering as Head of Delegation

 

Optional coaching from John Thornton, Tim Kett and Olivia Smith  

 

 Invited  Extra  Extra - Pay
 U18 Boys  

  Alex Bullen

  Davin Menon

 U16 Boys

  Luke Kostanjsek

  Philippe Rogers

 Tom Thorpe
 U14 Boys

  Nicholas Evans

  Rhys Bennett

 Owen Bennett
 U12 Boys   Ben Thomas  James Evans

 Jamie Bell-Thomas  

 Daniel Siromani

 U10 Boys

  Arjan Bolina

  Michael Burger

  Ben Choo Yin

 *Karanvir Lutchman Singh 
 U08 Boys   Blake Fisher
 U18 Girls   Megan Owens
 U12 Girls   Alyssa Wang  Imogen Camp  Nudhara Yusuf
 U10 Girls   Stephanie du Toit

 Shayanna Sivarajasingam 

 Alice Tang

 U08 Girls   Venetia Sivarajasingam     x

 

  

 

f) The World Junior U20 ~ August 1st – 16th in Athens, Greece

 

 U20 Boys        Ashley Davis           
 U20 Girls   Megan Owens


Optional coaching from  Lawrence Cooper

 

 

Players who are not selected for these events will still have other opportunities to represent Wales throughout the year...

 

Wales v England matches, National Youth Chess Association (NYCA) events, Liverpool Quadrangle, team events in other countries...the Junior Director will contact players about these as they happen.

 

Don't forget to visit the  Events  pages to find lots of tournaments you can enter directly eg.  British Junior    Gibraltar Junior International

 

 

The new Honour Board 2012-13 has been created and members of the Junior Committee will be invited to keep it updated over the next 12 months until and including the next selection meeting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1