Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

WELSH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 ~ U16, U13, U11, U9, U8

 

March 17th -18h

The second weekend of the Welsh Junior Championships was held at the Grange School, Monmouth. 

Congratulations to the winners:

Under 8 - Venetia Sivarajasingam

Under 9 - Arjan Bolina

Under 11 - James Robertson, Imogen Camp, Stephanie du Toit, Shayanna Sivarajasingam, Alice Tang

Under 13 - Rhys Bennett

Under 16 - Philippe Rogers

 


 

Under 8 ~ 38 players

1st  Venetia Sivarajasingam 7/7

u8-1st


2nd Blake Fisher 6/7

blakeU8

 

3rd = Xavier Clason-Morgan, Kane Summerhayes-Bainbridge, Chirag Guha, Duncan MacDonald, William Christmas, Roshan Clarke 5/7

 u8-2nds

 

Susanna Fraser, Henry Dunn 4.5/7
Theo Purvis, Finlay Robertson, Cameron Harris, Jack Warner, Gabriel Petterson, Dylan Meek 4/7
Nandini Prasad, Tom Robinson, Asha Sparks, Woody Facey 3.5/7
Erin Desmond, Joseph McIlroy, Evie Hurn, David Regan, Ophelia Light, Katie Jukes, Nayana Kalavala, Christopher Tang, Barney Thomas-Hewartson, Elliott Church, Milly McIlroy 3/7
Isaac Bradfield, Harry Dixon, Adam Fowler 2.5/7

Laura Gilchrist, William Freeman, William Chinn, Beth Bradfield, Olivia Armstrong <2.5/7


Under 9 ~ 18 players

u9-1

1st Arjan Bolina

 

u9-2 

2nd Max Lazarus  6/7

u9-3

3rd  Mithun Padmanabham & Neya Govindaraj  5/7 

 

Jacob Tiessen, Edward Nock 4/7
Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh, Rhys Hardman, Venetia Sivarajasingam, Che Theaker 3.5/7
Ellora Mukherjee, William Christmas, Gianluca Khan, Daniel Isaacs 3/7
Emily Wang 2.5/7
Jack Warner, Evie Owen <2/7 
Oliver Light 1/1

 

Under 11 ~ 24 players

U11-1st

1st James Robertson, Imogen Camp,

          Stephanie du Toit, Shayanna Sivarajasingam, Alice Tang (not in photo)  4/5


Daniel Siromani, Michael Burger, Ziraili Ulfin, Sam Hughes, Owain Meek, Gus O'Connor 3/5
Karanvir Lutchman-Singh, Oliver Norbury 2.5/5
Jessica Jukes, Ella Hale-Smith, Tahlia Morgan-Rose, Larissa Bentham, Lauren Hughes 2/5
Souheil Zithouni 1.5/3, Shahana Yusuf 1.5/5

Callum McGarvey-Jones, Francesca Slade, Sophie Sedgebeer <1.5/3, Emily Parr <1.5/5

 

Under 13 ~ 16 players 

 

rhys

 

1st Rhys Bennett  4.5/5      

 

u13

2nd Nudhara Yusuf, Jamie Bell-Thomas, Rhydian Downing, Owen Bennett 3.5/5

  

Mateusz Sieduszewski, James Evans 3/5
Harold Nock, Guto Neave 2.5/5
Mohammad Farhadi, Greg Clark 2/5
Nyasha Katsande 1.5/3
Amy Hughes, Matthew Smail, Ryan Clayton, James Frost <2/5


Under 16 ~  9 players

 

philippe

1st Philippe Rogers  4.5/5


tom u16-3rd

2nd Tom Thorpe 3.5/5

    3rd Nicholas Evans, Ben Thomas, Joshua McKenna 3/5


Rhys Steele 2.5

Thomas Turton, Owain Davies 2
Robert Warrington 1.5

 

 

...........................................................................................................

PS.

mumday

 

 

 

 

 

The Webmaster/Girls Rep couldn't ignore the fact

that our Junior Champs fell on Mother's Day this year.

All the 'winning mums' got a treat, although I had to do

a draw for the Under 11's as I didn't expect such equal brilliance!

 

The junior organisers are always grateful for the continued support and encouragement families give to their children so they can play chess, we wouldn't have such a great Junior Championships without this help - please keep up the good work !

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1