Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Junior Liverpool Quadrangle 2011

 

December 10th & 11th


This annual event was held in Liverpool between Scotland, Wales, and English teams from the Midlands and the North.

 

Under 16 section: 1st North 17/24, 2nd Scotland 8.5/24, 3rd Wales 7.5/24, 4th Midlands 6/24

 

Under 14 section: 1st North 24.5/40, 2nd Scotland 17/40, Midlands 15.5/40, 4th Wales 3/40


Under 12 section: 1st Midlands 22.5/40, 2nd Scotland 19/40, 3rd Wales 10/40, 4th North 8.5/40

 

Welsh results:

 

Scotland v Wales
Under 16 3 3
1 Daniel Thomas ½ v ½ Luke Kostanjsek
2 Alice Lampard ½ v ½ Jonathan Bold
3 Nihad Abdullah ½ v ½ Robert Warrington
4 Kiron Roy ½ v ½ Rhys Steele
5 Daniel Deary 0 v 1 Callum Spooner
6 Jonathan Blake 1 v 0 Alwin Thomas
Under 14 ½
1 Lennart Koehn 1 v 0 Kristian Prosser
2 Andrew McCusker ½ v ½ Dorian Schiefer
3 Carl Milton 1 v 0 Owain Davies
4 Jamie Underwood 1 v 0 Harsuith Marathireddy
5 Peter Sanders 1 v 0 Oscar Needham
6 Zak Roy 1 v 0 Mateusz Sieduszewski
7 Stuart Wynne 1 v 0 Haran Makwana
8 Alexander Bold 1 v 0 Abigail Newcome
9 Fergus Skillen 1 v 0 Def
10 Moray Lennox 1 v 0 Def
Under 12
1 Murad Abdullah 1 v 0 Rhys Bennett
2 Colin Howie ½ v ½ Owen Bennett
3 Declan Shati 0 v 1 Alyssa Wang
4 Anna Milton 1 v 0 Jamie Bell-Thomas
5 Liam Richmond 1 v 0 Ellis Bird
6 Jan van Hesse 1 v 0 Harold Nock
7 Kirsty McCusker 0 v 1 Imogen Camp
8 Rowan Pathi 1 v 0 Guto Neave
9 Iona Bryson 1 v 0 Owen Edwards
10 Vagit Ramazanov 1 v 0 Arjan Bolina

 

Wales

v

Midlands
Under 16 4 2
1 Luke Kostanjsek 0 v 1 Henrik Stepanyan
2 Jonathan Bold 1 v 0 Leo Tsoi
3 Robert Warrington 0 v 1 Arun Maimi
4 Rhys Steele 1 v 0 Alex Cartlidge
5 Callum Spooner 1 v 0 Dominic Taylor
6 Alwin Thomas 1 v 0 Sam Beardmore
Under 14 2 8
1 Kristian Prosser 0 v 1 Akito Oyama
2 Dorian Schiefer 1 v 0 Harry Croasdale
3 Owain Davies 0 v 1 Marcus Rose
4 Harshith Marathireddy 1 v 0 Saaras Mehan
5 Oscar Needham 0 v 1 Isaac Stables
6 Mateusz Sieduszewski o v 1 James Kenyon
7 Har0an Makwana 0 v 1 Owen Robinson
8 Abigail Newcome 0 v 1 Jack Healing
9 Def 0 v 1 wo
10 Def 0 v 1 wo
Under 12
1 Rhys Bennett 0 v 1 Mark Kenyon
2 Owen Bennett 0 v 1 Aloysius Lip
3 Alyssa Wang 0 v 1 Stephen Whatley
4 Jamie Bell-Thomas 0 v 1 Matthew Fergusson
5 Ellis Bird 0 v 1 Ashwin Kalyana
6 Harold Nock ½ v ½ Jacob Boswell
7 Imogen Camp 0 v 1 Seth Tsang
8 Guto Neave 0 v 1 Alex Jarvis
9 Owen Edwards ½ v ½ Daniel Holland
10 Arjan Bolina ½ v ½ James Kearney

 

North Wales
Under 16 ½
1 Oskar Hackner 1 v 0 Luke Kostanjsek
2 James Bowler 1 v 0 Jonathan Bold
3 Jamie Horton 1 v 0 Robert Warrington
4 Daniel Lea ½ v ½ Rhys Steele
5 Matthew Fanning 1 v 0 Callum Spooner
6 Tim Chatys 1 v 0 Alwin Thomas
Under 14 v ½
1 James Walsh 1 v 0 Kristian Prosser
2 Jacob Manton 1 v 0 Dorian Schiefer
3 Andrew Horton 1 v 0 Owain Davies
4 Stephen Chung ½ v ½ Harsuith Marathireddy
5 Matthew Walsh 1 v 0 Oscar Needham
6 Judd Bennett 1 v 0 Mateusz Sieduszewski
7 Natalie Cass 1 v 0 Haran Makwana
8 Ben Scattergood 1 v 0 Abigail Newcome
9 Alex Kitshoff 1 v 0 Def
10 Thomas Kelly 1 v 0 Def
Under 12 4 v 6
1 Daniel Abbas 1 v 0 Rhys Bennett
2 Johann Power ½ v ½ Owen Bennett
3 Josef Wood 0 v 1 Alyssa Wang
4 Marcus Lazenby 0 v 1 Jamie Bell-Thomas
5 Abdullah Naveed ½ v ½ Ellis Bird
6 Adam Arrowsmith 1 v 0 Harold Nock
7 Carmel Barwick 0 v 1 Imogen Camp
8 Natalia Chatys 1 v 0 Guto Neave
9 Jennifer Smith 0 v 1 Owen Edwards
10 Zara Walsh 0 v 1 Arjan Bolina

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1