Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Welsh Junior Grand Prix Qualifier 2

 

November 20th

 

The second round of the Welsh Junior Grand Prix  was held in The Cathedral School, Llandaff, Cardiff. 

 

98 children participated in 5 games, and all players who scored 2 points or more qualified for the final round on the 30th January.


 

Under 8 Girls 

      
1st =    Alice Tang    4
1st =    Shayanna Sivarajsingham    4
3rd       Emily Wang    3
            Evie Owens    2.5
            Sophie Sedgemoor    2.5
            Aishwanya Lutchen-Singh    2.5
            Isabelle Williams    2.5
            Ella Kotecha    2
            Hermione Jackson    1
            Shermin Riaz    1

 

Under 8 Boys  

    
1st =    Roshan Clarke    4
1st =    Philip Hayes    4
3rd=    Michael Burger    3
3rd=    Oliver Light    3
           Edward Baker    2.5
           Ben Sloper    2.5
           Gabriel Brown    2.5
           Joe Harris    2
           Che Theaker    1.5

 

Under 10 Girls

       
1st     Mehak Sakhuja    5
2nd=  Anna-Lena Barth    4
2nd=  Eve Farrow    4
         Katherine Finch    3.5
         Charlotte Janes    3.5
         Megan Hill    3
         Lauren Hill    3
         Shahana Yusuf    2.5
         Tahlia Morgan-Rose    2.5
         Elisabeth Brierley    2.5
         Megan Burridge    2
         Heidi Homewood    2
         Tuesday Rose Roberts    2
         Emily Parr    2
         Kia Ballantyne    1.5
         Olivia Latheron    1
         Lucy Allan    1

 

Under 10 Boys       


1st     Sam Thomas    5
2nd=  Simon Faola    4
2nd=  Henry Parnell    4
         Lewis Medcraft    4
         Souheil Zitouni    3.5
         Evan Richards    3
         Simeon Alcolade    3
         Owain Meek    3
         Karanvit Lutchman-Singh    3
         Ben Payne    3
         John McCoy    3
         Oliver Norbury    3
         Zu MacDermot    3
         James Evans    2.5
         Lorca Heeney-Brockett    2
         Greg Clark    2
         Owen Stanley    2
         Sam Hughes    2
         Matthew Richards    2
         Callum McGarvey-Jones    2
         Nojan Chegouncha    1.5
         Abhiskek Deglurkar    1.5
         Ethan Morgan    1
         Tobias Johnson    1
         James Robertson    1

 

Under 12 Boys and Girls        


1st     Owen Davies    4.5
2nd=  Rhys Bennett    4
2nd=  Owen Bennett    4
2nd=  James Baker    4
          Nudhara Yusuf    3.5
          Jamie Bell-Thomas    3.5
          Nicholas Evans    3.5
          Alyssa Wang    3
          Guto Neave    3
          Oscar Needham    3
          Thomas Maker    2.5
          Stephanie du Toit    2
          Elis Bird    2
          Harold Nock    2
          Sam Evans    2
          Ryan Clayton    2
          Gus Roberts    2
          Matthew Smail    2
          Thomas Payne    2
          David Kett    1.5
          Amy Hughes    1
          Cieran Beavis    1
          Aisling Edwards    0

 

Open/Under 18 Boys and Girls     

  
1st      Alex Bullen    5
2nd=   Ben Thomas    4
2nd=   Kristian Prosser    4
          Philipe Rogers    3
          Rhys Steele    3
          Callum Spooner    3
          Krysztof Jakubiak    2
          William Underwood    2
          Charles Kett    2
          Kelland Chambers    2
          Pia Englebrecht-Bogdanov    1
          Matthew Staniforth    1
          David Coulton    1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1