Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Junior International Selection 2011

Congratulations to the juniors selected to represent Wales in the following events:

World Youth Championships being held in November in Brazil.

Under 10 Boy - James Evans
Under 12 Boy - Ben Thomas, Nyasha Katsande
Under 14 Boy - Luke Kostanjsek, Philippe Rogers, Nicholas Evans (extra player)
Under 16 Boy - Alex Freeland, Tom Thorpe (extra player), Alex Wills (extra player)
Under 18 Boy - Alex Bullen, Roshan Daniel, James Thomas

Under 10 Girl - Stephanie du Toit, Imogen Turvey-Cross (extra player)
Under 12 Girl - Alyssa Wang, Nudhara Yusuf
Under 16 Girl - Megan Owens

European Youth Championships being held in September in Bulgaria.

Under 10 Boy -James Evans
Under 12 Boy - Ben Thomas, Nyasha Katsande
Under 14 Boy - Luke Kostanjsek, Philippe Rogers, Nicholas Evans (extra player)
Under 16 Boy - Alex Wills, Alex Freeland (extra player)
Under 18 Boy - Alex Bullen, Roshan Daniel, James Thomas

Under 10 Girl - Imogen Turvey-Cross, Stephanie du Toit  (extra player)
Under 12 Girls - Alyssa Wang, Nudhara Yusuf
Under 16 Girl - Megan Owens

European Union Youth Championships held annually in August in Mureck, Austria

Under 10 Boy -James Evans
Under 12 Boy - Ben Thomas, Nyasha Katsande, Rhys bennett (extra player), Owen Bennett (extra player)
Under 14 Boy - Luke Kostanjsek, Philippe Rogers, Nicholas Evans (extra player), Kristian Prosser (extra player), Owain Davies (extra player)

Styrian Youth held annuallly alonside the above in Mureck, Austria
Under 8 - Neya Govindaraj, Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
Under 10 - Anna-Lena Barth, Karanvir Lutchman Singh, Owain Meek, Henry Parnell
Under 12 - James Baker, Harold Nock, Jamie-Bell Thomas
Under 14 - Katie Treharne
Under 18 - James Thomas, Alex Bullen, Roshan Daniel, Jonathan Bold, Varum Varma, Robert Warringto, Tom Thorpe, Davin Menon


Glorney Faber Gilbert 4 Nations Event being held in July in Ireland.
Glorney Cup  - James Thomas, Alex Bullen, Roshan Daniel, Ashley Davies, Alex Freeland.
                          Reserves- Davin Menon, Alex Wills, Tom Thorpe, Varum Varma, Jonathan Bold
Faber Gilbert -  Megan Owens , Eva Los, Katie Treharne, Lorna Allix. However not enough to make an U18 team.
U14 Cup  -       Philippe Rogers, Luke Kostanjsek, Nicholas Evans, Kristian Prosser, Owain Davies, Callum Spooner.
                          Reserve - Isaac Mikhail
U12 Cup -        Nyasha Katsande, Ben Thomas, Alyssa Wang, Nudhara Yusuf, Rhys Bennett, Owen Bennett.
                          Reserves- Jamie Bell-Thomas, James Baker, Harold Nock

Those highlighted in red accepted their invitations.

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1