Don't forget to send in your results and photos to the Webmaster@welshchessunion.org.uk   

 

Cardiff and The Vale Schools Chess Championships 2012

February 5th


The 2012 Cardiff and The Vale Schools Individual Chess Championships

As chess in Cardiff and the Vale schools continues its recent boom, 2012 was the biggest and best ever event in the long history of our Championships !

IMG Hall

This year 247 children from 45 different schools were packed into the main arena of County Hall and with Cardiff Council also generously allowing use of the Staff dining rooms there was plenty of space for Mums and Dads to settle in for a long day of support !

 

The standard of chess on display was fantastic throughout all the various age groups with many adults amazed at the high standard of play. As the final Under-9 game drew to its tense conclusion many spectators were gathered around the table and burst into spontaneous applause at the sight of two such young girls playing out a complicated endgame with great skill and composure 

 

Under 8

1st   

Venetia Sivarajasingam

 Howell’s

 

2nd

Blake Fisher

6

St Paul's

3rd Duncan MacDoonald 6 Birchgrove

Under 9

1st

Shayanna Sivarajasingam

7

Howell’s

2nd Thomas Stanton 6 City of Llandaff
3rd Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh 5.5 Cathedral

Under 10

1st

Karanvir Lutchman-Singh 

Benjamin Choo Yin 

5.5

5.5

Cathedral

Rhiwbina

3rd

=

 

Ben Payne

Heidi Homewood

Callum McGarvey-Jones

5

5

5

Cathedral

Howell's

Cathedral

Under 11

1st

Daniel Siromani

6 City of Llandaff

 

2nd

=

 

 

Henry Jones

Owen Stanley

Tahlia Morgan-Rose

Souheil Zithouni

5

5

5

5

Rhiwbina

St Paul's

Howell's

Kings Monkton

Under 13

1st

Alyssa Wang

6 Howell's

 

2nd Ben Thomas 5 St Cyres

3rd

=

Megan Richards

Cleo Fish

4.5

4.5

Bishop of Llandaff

Kings Monkon

Under 15

1st Joshua McKenna 5.5 Kings Monkton
2nd Kristian Prosser 5 Cathedral
3rd Charles Kett 4 Bishop of Llandaff

Under 18

1st James Thomas 5.5 St Cyres
2nd Alex Bullen 5 Kings Monkton
3rd Rhys Steele 4.5 Bishop of Llandaff


 

IMG all

 

The Winners with their trophies presented by the Deputy Lady Mayoress, Cllr Jayne Cowan

 

Back row: Deputy Lady Mayoress, James, Joshua

Front row: Alyssa, Shayanna, Daniel, Benjamin, Karanvir, Venetia


 

 

 

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1