European Seniors Team Championship 2015 Results

 dscn2264w dscn2263w  dscn2257w
dscn2254w  dscn2265w  dscn2262w
   

dscn2260w dscn2258w

dscn2267w dscn2261w dscn2253w

 

Round 1 Results

 

Wales Dyfed 1 v England 1 3

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Iolo C Jones 2164 0.5-0.5  Anthony J Stebbings 2312
2  Patrick Bennett 2004 0-1  Geoffrey H James 2166
3  Rudy van Kemenade 1960 0.5-0.5  Michael Stokes 2161
4  Peter M Bevan 2007 0-1  John M Quinn 2127

 

Hessen 1 3 v Wales Gwent 1

 

Board

Name

Grade Result Name

Grade

1  Klaus Klunt 2309 1-0  David J James 2154
2  Ryhor Isserman 2305 1-0  Lloyd Powell 2107
3  Dr Matthias Kierzek 2270 0-1  John D Thornton 2004
4  Georg Habt 2193 1-0  Richard Miles 1979

 

Round 1 Report and Game of the Day 

 

Round 2 Results

 

Niederosterreich 2.5-1.5 Wales Dyfed

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Emil Bukacek 2153 0.5-0.5  Iolo C Jones 2164
2  Lambert Danner 2112 0.5-0.5  Patrick Bennett 2004
3  Friedrich Woeber 2115 1-0  Rudy van Kemenade 1960
4  Herbert Gruszka 2041 0.5-0.5  Colin Gilbert 1697

 

 Wales Gwent 3.5-0.5 Turku

 

Board

Name

Grade Result Name

Grade

1  David J James 2154 1-0  Pekka Kauko 2039
2  Lloyd Powell 2107 1-0  Veikko Rantenen 1957
3  John D Thornton 2004 0.5-0.5  Jyrki Alkkiomaki 1942
4  John Bowers 1823 1-0  Martti Ranki 1940

 

 

Round 2 Report and Game of the Day

 

Round 3 Results

 

Wales Dyfed 2-2 Helsinki

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Iolo C Jones 2164 1-0  Esa Auvinen 1973
2  Rudy van Kemenade 1960 0-1  Eero Patula 1880
3  Peter M Bevan 2007 0.5-0.5  Raimo Hall 1860
4  Colin Gilbert 1697 0.5-0.5  Erikki Tikka 1793

 

Sweden 1 4-0 Wales Gwent

 

Board

Name

Grade Result Name

Grade

1  Magnus Wahlbom 2228 1-0  David J James 2154
2  Bengt Hammar 2167 1-0  Lloyd Powell 2107
3  Nils-Ake Malmdin 2142 1-0  Richard Miles 1979
4  Leif Svensson 2130 1-0  John Bowers 1823

 

Round 3 Report and Game of the Day 

 

Round 4 Results

 

Dyfed Wales 3-1 Freibauer Neidersachsen

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Iolo C Jones 2164 1-0  Gerd Niebuhr 2029
2  Patrick Bennett 2004 1-0  Werner Hellwege 1962
3  Peter M Bevan 2007 0.5-0.5  Peter Jeurgens 1969
4  Colin Gilbert 1697 0.5-0.5  Dr Juergen Fritsch 1866

 

Wales Gwent 1.5-2.5 Germany Women

 

Board

Name

Grade Result Name

Grade

1  David J James  2154 1-0 Mira Kierzek  2084
2  John D Thornton  2004 0.5-0.5 Anet Gempe 2044
3  Richard Miles  1979 0-1 Martina Beltz 2019
4  John Bowers  1823 0-1 Andrea Hafenstein 1899

 

Round 4 Report and Game of the Day 

 

Round 5 Results

 

Austria 2 3-1 Wales Dyfed

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Walter Wittmann 2158 1-0  Patrick Bennett 2004
2  Kark Gneiss 2174 0.5-0.5  Rudy van Kemenade 1960
3  Peter Detter  2038 0.5-0.5  Peter M Bevan 2007
4  Arthur Steurzenbaum 2125 1-0  Colin Gilbert 1697

 

Freibauer Niedersachsen 2-2 Wales Gwent

 

Board

Name

Grade Result Name

Grade

1  Gerd Niebuhr  2029 0.5-0.5  Lloyd Powell 2107
2  Werner Hellwege  1962 0-1  John D Thornton 2004
3  Peter Jeurgens  1969 0.5-0.5  Richard Miles 1979
4  Dr Jeurgen Fritsc  1866 1-0  John Bowers 1823

 

Round 5 Report and Game of the Day

 

Round 6 Results

 

Wales Dyfed 2-2 Vorarlberg

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Iolo C Jones 2164 0.5-0.5  Dieteer Pitz 2243
2  Patrick Bennett 2004 0.5-0.5  Siegfried Haertl 2050
3  Rudy van Kemenade 1960 0-1  Guenter Frick 2061
4  Peter M Bevan 2007 1-0  Reinhard Kuntner 1972

 

 Wales Gwent 2-2 Danmark

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  David J James 2154 0.5-0.5  Claes Lofgren 2102
2  Lloyd Powell 2107 0.5-0.5  Preben Sorensen 2096
3  John D Thornton  2004 0.5-0.5  Arne Bjorn Jorgensen 1978
4  Richard Miles 1979 0.5-0.5  Steen Juul Mortensen 1985

 

Round 6 Report and Game of the Day

 

Round 7 Results

 

Wales Gwent 2-2 Wales Dyfed

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  David J James  2154 0.5-0.5  Iolo C Jones  2164
2  Lloyd Powell 2107 0.5-0.5  Patrick Bennett  2004
3  John D Thornton  2004 0.5-0.5  Peter M Bevan 2007
4  John Bowers 1823 0.5-0.5  Colin Gilbert 1697

 

Round 7 Report and Game of the Day 

 

Round 8 Results

 

Wales Gwent 2-2 Stiftung BSW Debag11

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  David J James  2154 1-0  Roland Dyk  2068
2  Lloyd Powell 2107 0.5-0.5  Joachim Hollstein  2050
3  John D Thornton  2004 0.5-0.5  Hartmut Mai 1969
4  John Bowers 1823 0-1  Karl-Heinz Schneider  1946

                                    

England 4 1-3 Wales Dyfed

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  William Phillips  1898 0.5-0.5  Iolo C Jones  2164
2  Roger S Scowen 1889 0-1  Patrick Bennett  2004
3  Peter R Wood  1872 0-1  Rudy van Kemenade  1960
4  Keith Emerton 0.5-0.5  Colin Gilbert 1697

 

Round 8 Report and Game of the Day

 

Round 9 Results

 

Austria Women 2-2 Wales Gwent

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Helene Mira  2051 0.5-0.5  David J James  2154
2  Jutta Borek 2056 0.5-0.5  Lloyd Powell 2107
3  Renata Kosc  2038 0.5-0.5  John D Thornton  2004
4  Eva Unger 1779 0.5-0.5  Richard Miles 1979

 

Wales Dyfed 3-1 Stiftung BSW DBAG 11 

 

Board Name Grade Result Name Grade
1  Iolo C Jones 2164 1-0  Roland Dyk 2068
2  Patrick Bennett 2004 0.5-0.5  Joachim Holstein 2050
3  Rudy van Kemenade 1960 0.5-0.5  Wolfgang Tichatschke  1980
4  Peter M Bevan 2007 1-0  Karl-Heinz Schneider 1946

 

Round 9 Report and Game of the Day

 

SUMMARY

 

Wales Dyfed finished 23rd/42 with 18.5 points which is significantly above seeding.

 

Wales Gwent finished 32nd/42 with a dissapointing 16 points which is below seeding. 

 

Welsh teams competing in the European Seniors Team Championship in Vienna, 12th -20th July

Wales has two teams competing in this event, namely Wales Dyfed and Wales Gwent.

 

The composition of the teams is as follows:

 

Wales Dyfed - Iolo Jones (Capt), Pat Bennett, Rudy van Kemennade, Peter Bevan and Colin Gilbert

 

Wales Gwent - Richard Miles (Capt), David James, Lloyd Powell, John Thornton and John Bowers.

 

It is anticipated that Peter Bevan will provide daily updates during the tournament.

European Seniors Team Championships 2015, Vienna, 11th July to 20th July 2015

This note follows up our earlier note on handling Welsh entries to international seniors’ team championships and asks:

  1. a)those seeking to organise club or regional sides for the 2015 event; and

b) those who are either

  1. a)unconnected with those prospective teams or
  2. b)would prefer in any case to play in Vienna for a national team rather than such a side

to get in touch with Howard Williams (chairmanselectors@welshchessunion.org.uk) copying in Tom Brown (internationaldirector@welshchessunion.org.uk) as soon as possible and in any case by 28 February 2015.

 

Background

 

The tournament website is at http://www.europechess.org/european-senior-team-championship-2015-in-vienna/ and contains a link to the invitation document with details of the schedule, format, deadlines, the cost of accommodation etc.  In essence, the European Chess Union have reverted to the rules of the tournaments in years up to and including 2013 (in which Welsh teams competed successfully) whereby all the male members of a team’s squad had to be over 60.  Unlike the FIDE World Seniors Team Championship to be held in April (in which Wales will not be represented as insufficient players expressed an interest in response to November’s website announcement) men over 50 but under 60 are excluded.

 

Briefly, the championship will be a nine-round Swiss with standard FIDE time limits and one round a day. Teams of four play in any one round but that team may be chosen from a squad of five. Teams may represent either a national federation or ‘any regional structure of a federation’ and there is no limit to the number of teams a federation may enter.  All the members of each team’s squad must be registered by FIDE with the federation which enters them and must be over 60 (men) or 50 (women) as at the end of 2015.

 

In common with all these seniors’ events the Vienna organisers do not pay for the players’ accommodation and also levy a registration fee. That is E40 per player for teams nominated by 31 March and E60 thereafter.  As the WCU is in no position to help with these costs (though the WCU will be willing to pay the separate entry fee of E100 per team to the Europen Chess Union) accommodation and registration costs will have to met by participants (in addition to travelling expenses including  airport transfers).

Welsh teams, captained by Iolo Jones and otherwise comprising players with an average rating of slightly more than 2000, finished about halfway in these enjoyable events in the years 2011-13 (as did the two teams who competed last year when the eligibility rules were different). 

The invitation document can be viewed here.