2016 Games

South Wales New Year Open 2016

 

This event was won by Nigel Ralphs 4.5 ahead of Tom Brown, Walter Braun and Juan Rodriguez.  There were a number of very interesting endgames played in the event.  It is worth looking at the fine zugzwang Nigel achieved to win in Round 5 against Gareth Morris, whilst Gareth showed against Allan Pleasants how a K+N can hold out against a K+B+2 united passed pawns.  Juan Rodriguez v Gareth and v Tom were also hard fought endgames, whilst Walter won endgames quite clinically against Peter Ehsandar and Rudy Van Kemenade that are worth looking at.

All the games from this event can be downloaded here.

 

WCPL 2015-6

 

The complete set of games from this event (some with annotations - thanks mostly to Rudy Van Kemenade for these) are available here.  Round 7 was added on 10/5/2016.

 

 

Dyfed Open 2016

 

All 95 games from the event held in Fishguard, won by Iolo Jones winning can be downloaded here.  All games have been annotated by Rudy Van Kemenade with assessments by Fritz 15.  

 

Welsh Championship Weekend 2016

 

This was won by Tim Kett, from Sven Zeidler, with 5 in 3rd place including U21 and U18 champion Ben Thomas.  Julie Van Kemenade took Ladies' Championship title.  The complete file of games form the Championship is now available.

 

The Tom Weston Open Major was won by GM Matthew Turner with 7/7.  The U16 Championship was won jointly by Imogen Camp, and the sisters Venetia and Shayanna Sivarajasingam on 4/7.  All games from this tournament are here.

 

The John Bishop Minor was won by Jake Hurley who defeated the long time leader Mohamed Binesmael in the last round.  A number of the games are interesting and the standard was encouraging for a minor.  All the games can be found here.

 

 

European Seniors Team Tournament

 

Over 65s - a 10 team all-play-all   our team Iolo Jones, J Lloyd Powell, John Thornton, Rudy Van Kemenade, Richard Miles

Over 50s - an 8 team all-play-all  - the Welsh team Charles Morris, David James, Peter Bevan and Mark Adams.

 

The O65s did very well finishing in 4th place overall, including beating Switzerland in their individual match, the Swiss ending in the bronze medal position on match points.

The O50s had a harder time against much stronger opposition, finishing 6th - the highest of the three lower rated teams who were scrapping it out at the bottom end of the tournament.

 

Round by round details can now be found in the international section of the website.

 

All games of the Welsh players are available here.

 

For those interested I have made a smaller database of games which, subject to the game result, would have been eligible to enter for the Geof Tyrrell prize.  If you want to see how successful we were where we were minnows try here.  These games may also be instructive to see how strong players mostly score points against weaker players.

 

 

 

1st Welsh Seniors All Play All  - sponsored by ZPR International

Games from this all-play-all tournament, won by Tim Kett ahead of 2nd - Paul Hatchett, 3rd Allan Pleasnts and Richard Hall, Max Zavanelli, Dai James, Peter heaven and E Michael White - can be found here.

 

North Wales - FIDE Rated Open - Colwyn Bay

 

Rudy van Kemenade has annotated all games from this event won by Richard Dineley.  These are here.

If you want the games without annotations then download from here.