Cardiff schools excel at Welsh Teams Championships

0 0 1 21 122 freelance 1 1 142 14.0 Normal 0 false false false EN-US JA X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-ansi-language:EN-US;}

At this year’s Welsh Schools Championships, Howells school won the premier junior event, while Bishop Llandaff won the Secondary Schools Cup.

 

These teams-of-four events, hosted at The Dell, Chepstow, saw 21 schools entries for the junior competition. Winners of the first round progressed to the play in the Cup competition, while those that lost went on to play for the Plate.

 

In the subsequent five-round Cup competition, the winning team from Howell’s won all of their games, and The Grange and Sandycroft came joint second, both winning three rounds and drawing the other.

 

St Paul’s of Cardiff were victorious in the Plate, Inglefield were runners-up, and in joint third place were Ysgol Gyfun Caerphilly, Glan Morfa and Llansannor.

 

The winner of a separate, six-round competition for B, C and D teams from primary schools was The Grange, with The Dell and Howells runners-up.

 

In the Secondary School Cup Competition, Rougement finished second behind Bishop of Llandaff, with Monmouth coming third.

 

0 0 1 150 861 freelance 7 2 1009 14.0 Normal 0 false false false EN-US JA X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-ansi-language:EN-US;}

Pictures of many of the teams, including all the winners and runners-up, can be found here: https://plus.google.com/101790193612326674671/posts